FIFA World Cup 2018 schedule: Full match list, fixtures, results, groups, venues & kick-off time in India of Russia 2018

World Cup 2018

Share

Written By

Updated: Jun 24, 2018, 01:59 AM IST

The 2018 FIFA World Cup has already seen some memorable moments. It all started as hosts Russia routed Saudi Arabia 5-0 in the opening match of the FIFA World Cup 2018. They have almost booked their spot in the round of 16 with another win against Egypt.

Cristiano Ronaldo then stole the limelight with hat-trick for Portugal against Spain. Lionel Messi missed a penalty as Iceland held Argentina to a draw. However, thing got worse for Argentina and Messi as they lost 3-0 against Croatia.

Mexico then caused a big upset defeating champions Germany 1-0, while Brazil were held by Switzerland.  

Belgium have started their campaign on winning note with big wins against Panama and Tunisia. 

A dramatic stoppage-time goal from Toni Kroos gave holders Germany a 2-1 win over Sweden on June 23 to keep alive their hopes of qualifying for the World Cup last 16.

There are many things to look forward to the tournament- Lionel Messi will be looking to win the only major trophy missing in his list of career achievements. Cristiano Ronaldo, on the other hand, will be looking to power Portugal, the 2016 Euro winners, to another title. Brazil will be hoping that Neymar, who is recovering from a broken foot, leads them to their sixth World Cup title.

In the early stages, Portugal vs Spain is one of the most enticing ties. It takes place on the second day of the 2018 FIFA World Cup. England and Belgium will face each other on Thursday, June 28.

The final will take place in Moscow at the Luzhniki Stadium on Sunday, July 15.

World Cup 2018
Groups Teams
Group A Russia, Saudi Arabia, Egypt, Uruguay
Group B Portugal, Spain, Morocco, Iran
Group C France, Australia, Peru, Denmark
Group D Argentina, Iceland, Croatia, Nigeria
Group E Brazil, Switzerland, Costa Rica, Serbia
Group F Germany, Mexico, Sweden, South Korea
Group G Belgium, Panama, Tunisia, England
Group H Poland, Senegal, Colombia, Japan

Here's the complete schedule of FIFA World Cup 2018:

FIFA World Cup 2018: Full Schedule
GROUP STAGE      
Date Match Venue Kick-off time
Thursday, June 14 Russia 5 - Saudi Arabia 0 (A) Moscow (Luzhniki) 8.30pm
Friday, June 15 Egypt 0 - Uruguay 1 (A) Ekaterinburg 5.30pm
Friday, June 15 Morocco 0 - Iran 1 (B) St Petersburg 8.30pm
Friday, June 15 Portugal 3 - Spain 3 (B) Sochi 11.30pm
Saturday, June 16 France 2 - Australia 1 (C) Kazan 3.30pm
Saturday, June 16 Argentina 1 - Iceland 1 (D) Moscow (Spartak) 5.30pm
Saturday, June 16 Peru 0 - Denmark 1 (C) Saransk 8.30pm
Sunday, June 17 Croatia 2 - Nigeria 0 (D) Kaliningrad 12.30am
Sunday, June 17 Costa Rica 0 - Serbia 1 (E) Samara 5.30pm
Sunday, June 17 Germany 1 - Mexico 0 (F) Moscow (Luzhniki) 8.30pm
Sunday, June 17 Brazil 1 - Switzerland 1 (E) Rostov-on-Don 11.30pm
Monday, June 18 Sweden 1 - South Korea 0 (F) Nizhny Novgorod 5.30pm
Monday, June 18 Belgium 3 - Panama 0 (G) Sochi 8.30pm
Monday, June 18 Tunisia 1 - England 2 (G) Volgograd 11.30pm
Tuesday, June 19 Poland 1 - Senegal 2 (H) Moscow (Spartak) 5.30pm
Tuesday, June 19 Colombia 1 - Japan 2 (H) Saransk 8.30pm
Tuesday, June 19 Russia 3 - Egypt 1 (A) St Petersburg 11.30pm
Wednesday, June 20 Portugal 1 - Morocco 0 (B) Moscow (Luzhniki) 5.30pm
Wednesday, June 20 Uruguay 1 - Saudi Arabia 0 (A) Rostov-on-Don 8.30pm
Wednesday, June 20 Iran 0- Spain 1 (B) Kazan 11.30pm
Thursday, June 21 France 1 - Peru 0 (C) Ekaterinburg 5.30pm
Thursday, June 21 Denmark 1 - Australia 1 (C) Samara 8.30pm
Thursday, June 21 Argentina 0 - Croatia 3 (D) Nizhny Novgorod 11.30pm
Friday, June 22 Brazil 2 - Costa Rica 0 (E) St Petersburg 5.30pm
Friday, June 22 Nigeria 2 - Iceland 0 (D) Volgograd 8.30pm
Friday, June 22 Serbia 1 - Switzerland 2 (E) Kaliningrad 11.30pm
Saturday, June 23 Belgium 5 - Tunisia 2 (G) Moscow (Spartak) 5.30pm
Saturday, June 23

South Korea 1 - Mexico 2 (F)

Sochi 8.30pm
Saturday, June 23 Germany 2 - Sweden 1 (F) Rostov-on-Don 11.30pm
Sunday, June 24 England v Panama (G) Nizhny Novgorod 5.30pm
Sunday, June 24 Japan v Senegal (H) Ekaterinburg 8.30pm
Sunday, June 24 Poland v Colombia (H) Kazan 11.30pm
Monday, June 25 Uruguay v Russia (A) Samara 7.30pm
Monday, June 25 Saudi Arabia v Egypt (A) Volgograd 7.30pm
Monday, June 25 Spain v Morocco (B) Kaliningrad 11.30pm
Monday, June 25 Iran v Portugal (B) Saransk 11.30pm
Tuesday, June 26 Denmark v France (C) Moscow (Luzhniki) 7.30pm
Tuesday, June 26 Australia v Peru (C) Sochi 7.30pm
Tuesday, June 26 Nigeria v Argentina (D) St Petersburg 11.30pm
Tuesday, June 26 Iceland v Croatia (D) Rostov-on-Don 11.30pm
Wednesday, June 27 South Korea v Germany (F) Kazan 7.30pm
Wednesday, June 27 Mexico v Sweden (F) Ekaterinburg 7.30pm
Wednesday, June 27 Serbia v Brazil (E) Moscow (Spartak) 11.30pm
Wednesday, June 27 Switzerland v Costa Rica (E) Nizhny Novgorod 11.30pm
Thursday, June 28 Japan v Poland (H) Volgograd 8.30pm
Thursday, June 28 Senegal v Colombia (H) Samara 8.30pm
Thursday, June 28 England v Belgium (G) Kaliningrad 00.30am
Thursday, June 28 Panama v Tunisia (G) Saransk 00.30am
       
LAST 16      
Saturday, June 30 1C v 2D (Match 50) Kazan 7.30pm
Saturday, June 30 1A v 2B (Match 49) Sochi 11.30pm
Sunday, July 1 1B v 2A (Match 51) Moscow 7.30pm
Sunday, July 1 1D v 2C (Match 52) Nizhny Novgorod 11.30pm
Monday, July 2 1E v 2F (Match 53) Samara 7.30pm
Monday, July 2 1G v 2H (Match 54) Rostov-on-Don 11.30pm
Tuesday July 3 1F v 2E (Match 55) St Petersburg 7.30pm
Tuesday, July 3 1H v 2G (Match 56) Moscow (Spartak) 11.30pm
       
QUARTER-FINALS      
Friday, July 6 Winner 49 v winner 50 (57) Nizhny Novgorod 7.30pm
Friday, July 6 Winner 53 v winner 54 (58) Kazan 11.30pm
Saturday, July 7 Winner 55 v winner 56 (60) Samara 7.30pm
Saturday, July 7 Winner 51 v winner 52 (59) Sochi 11.30pm
       
SEMI-FINALS      
Tuesday, July 10 Winner 57 v winner 58 St Petersburg 11.30pm
Wednesday, July 11 Winner 59 v winner 60 Moscow (Luzhniki) 11.30pm
       
THIRD-PLACE PLAY-OFF      
Saturday, July 14 Losers of two semi-finals St Petersburg 7.30pm
       
FINAL      
Sunday, July 15 Winners of two-semi-finals Moscow (Luzhniki) 8.30pm

*Time in IST 

If you want to see the full 23-man squads for every team in FIFA World Cup 2018 click here.

Next Story