Home »  Sport

India's full schedule at the Commonwealth Games 2014

Thursday, 24 July 2014 - 7:36pm IST | Place: Mumbai | Agency: DNA Webdesk

24 JULY
Badminton
Result: India 5-0 Ghana in mixed team event. Click here for full report.

Hockey
20.30: India vs Canada - women

Judo
17.30: Men's 60 kg - Round of 16 onwards - Navjot Chana in action
18.30: Men's 66 kg - preliminary round of 32 onwards - Manjeet Nandal in action
22.30: Women's 48 kg - quarterfinals onwards - Shushila Likmabam
22.45: Women's 57 kg - preliminary round of 16 onwards - Shivani

Lawn bowls
Athletes (men): Sunil Bahadur, Dinesh Kumar, Samit Malhotra, Kamal Sharma, Chandan Singh
Athletes (women): Lovely Chubey, Tania Choudhry, Pinki, Nayanmonia Sakia, Rupa Rani Tirkey
13.15 onwards: India in action

Squash
15.30 onwards: Men's singles round of 128 followed by round of 64 and 32 (Saurav Ghosal, Mahesh Mangaonkar)
15.30 onwards: Women's singles round of 62 followed by round of 64 (Dipika Pallikal, Joshana Chinappa, Anaka Alankamony)

Swimming
15.18 onwards: Men's 400m freestyle heats - Sajan Prakash in action (finals are at 23.45)
17.07 onwards: Men's 200m breaststroke - Sandeep Sejwal in action (finals are 01.31)

Weightlifting
20.00: Women's 48 kg - Sanjita Chanu, S Mirabai Chanu
Midnight: Men's 56 kg Group A - Sukhen Dey, Ganesh Mali

25 JULY
Badminton
Participants (men): P. Kashyap, K Srikanth, RMV Gurusaidutt, Akshay Dewalkar, Pranaav Jerry Chopra
Participants (women): PV Sindhu, PC Thulasi, Jwala Gutta, Ashwini Ponnappa
Mixed Teams Group Play from 13.30 onwards

Boxing
17.30: 69 kg - Mandeep Jangra in round of 32
20.42: +91 kg - Praveen More in round of 16
23.00: 52 kg - Shiva Thapa in round of 32
00.20: 91 kg - Dinesh Kumar in round of 32
01.40: 81 kg - Sumit Sangwan in round of 32

Cycling
Athletes (men): Alan Baby, Amrit Singh, Amarjit Nagi, Suresh Bishnoi, Manjeet Singh, Sombir, Amit Kumar, Shreedhar Savanur, Arvind Panvar.
Athletes (women): Deborah, Mahitha Mohan, Kezia Varghese, Sunita Yanglem
15.30 onwards

Hockey
13.30: India v Wales - men's

Judo
14.30: Women's 63 kg preliminary round of 16 onwards - Garima Choudhary
15.30: Women's 70 kg preliminary round of 16 onwards - Sunibala Huidrom
16.30: Men's 73 kg preliminary round of 32 onwards - Balvinder Singh
17.30: Men's 81 kg preliminary round of 32 onwards - Vikender Singh

Lawn bowls
Athletes (men): Sunil Bahadur, Dinesh Kumar, Samit Malhotra, Kamal Sharma, Chandan Singh
Athletes (women): Lovely Chubey, Tania Choudhry, Pinki, Nayanmonia Sakia, Rupa Rani Tirkey
13.15 onwards: India in action

Shooting
13.15: 10m air pistol women's qualification onwards - Heena Sidhu, Malaika Goel
13.30: Men's (Mairaj Ahmad Khan, Baba P.S. Bedi) and women's (Arti Singh Rao) skeet qualification
15.00: 10m air rifle men's qualification onwards - Abhinav Bindra, Ravi Kumar

Squash
17.00 onwards
Participants (men): Saurav Ghosal, Mahesh Mangaonkar
Participants (women): Dipika Pallikal, Joshana Chinappa, Anaka Alankamony

Swimming
15.00 onwards: Men's 200m freestyle heats - Sajan Prakash
15.45 onwards: Men's 100m breaststroke heats - Sandeep Sejwal

Table tennis
Participants (men):Sharath Kamal, Soumyajit Ghosh, Harmeet Desai, Amalraj Anthony, Sanil Shetty
Participants (women): Manika Batra, Ankita Das, Poulomi Ghatak, Shamini Kumaresan, Madhurika Patkar
14.00 onwards: Women's team group stages
15.40 onwards: Men's team group stages

Weightlifting
20.00: Women's 53 kg Group A - Matsa Santoshi
Midnight: Men's 62kg Group A - Rustam Sarang

26 JULY

Badminton
Participants (men): P. Kashyap, K Srikanth, RMV Gurusaidutt, Akshay Dewalkar, Pranaav Jerry Chopra
Participants (women): PV Sindhu, PC Thulasi, Jwala Gutta, Ashwini Ponnappa
Mixed Teams Group Play from 13.30 onwards

Boxing
17.30: 64 kg - Manoj Kumar
19.06: 52 kg - Shiva Thapa
23.00: 49 kg - Devendro Singh
00.04: 75 kg - Vijender Singh

Cycling
Athletes (men): Alan Baby, Amrit Singh, Amarjit Nagi, Suresh Bishnoi, Manjeet Singh, Sombir, Amit Kumar, Shreedhar Savanur, Arvind Panvar.
Athletes (women): Deborah, Mahitha Mohan, Kezia Varghese, Sunita Yanglem
1530 onwards

Men's sprint quarterfinals

Women's 3000m individual pursuit

Men's 4000m individual pursuit

Men's 1000m Time Trial B2 Tandem

Hockey
1330: India vs Scotland - men

Judo
14.30: Women's -78 kg preliminaries onwards - Jina Chongtham
15.30: Women's +78 kg quarters onwards - Rajwinder Kaur
16.30: Men's 90 kg - Avtar Singh
17.30: Men's 100 kg - Sahil Pathania
18.30: Men's +100 kg - Parikshit Kumar

Lawn bowls
Athletes (men): Sunil Bahadur, Dinesh Kumar, Samit Malhotra, Kamal Sharma, Chandan Singh
Athletes (women): Lovely Chubey, Tania Choudhry, Pinki, Nayanmonia Sakia, Rupa Rani Tirkey
13.15 to 23.15: Men's triples, women's fours, men's pairs, women's singles, mixed pairs

Shooting
13.15: 10m air pistol men's qualification onwards - Prakash Nanjappa, Om Prakash
13.30: Skeet men's qualification day two -  Mairaj Ahmad Khan, Baba P.S. Bedi
13.30: 25m pistol women's qualification onwards - Rahi Sarnobat, Anisa Sayyed
15.15: 10m air rifle women's qualification onwards - Ayonika Paul, Apurvi Chandela

Squash - 17.00 onwards
Participants (men): Saurav Ghosal, Mahesh Mangaonkar
Participants (women): Dipika Pallikal, Joshana Chinappa, Anaka Alankamony

Swimming
16.10: Men's 100m freestyle heats - Sandeep Sejwal

Table tennis 14.00 onwards
Participants (men):Sharath Kamal, Soumyajit Ghosh, Harmeet Desai, Amalraj Anthony, Sanil Shetty
Participants (women): Manika Batra, Ankita Das, Poulomi Ghatak, Shamini Kumaresan, Madhurika Patkar

Weightlifting
20.00: Women's Group A 58 kg - Meena Kumari
Midnight: Men's 69 kg Group A - Omkar Otari

27 JULY

Athletics
20.10: Om Prakash Karhana in shot put
Badminton - 13.30 onwards (group play and quarters)
Participants (men): P. Kashyap, K Srikanth, RMV Gurusaidutt, Akshay Dewalkar, Pranaav Jerry Chopra
Participants (women): PV Sindhu, PC Thulasi, Jwala Gutta, Ashwini Ponnappa

Boxing
17.30: 60 kg Round of 16
19.15: 81 kg Round of 16
23.00: 64 kg - Manoj Kumar - Round of 16
01.25: 91 kg Round of 16

Cycling
Athletes (men): Alan Baby, Amrit Singh, Amarjit Nagi, Suresh Bishnoi, Manjeet Singh, Sombir, Amit Kumar, Shreedhar Savanur, Arvind Panvar.
Athletes (women): Deborah, Mahitha Mohan, Kezia Varghese, Sunita Yanglem
19.30 onwards

Men's 20km scratch race

Men's keirin

Women's 1000m time trial B2 tandem

Women's 25km points race

Hockey
20.30: India vs New Zealand - women's

Lawn bowls
Athletes (men): Sunil Bahadur, Dinesh Kumar, Samit Malhotra, Kamal Sharma, Chandan Singh
Athletes (women): Lovely Chubey, Tania Choudhry, Pinki, Nayanmonia Sakia, Rupa Rani Tirkey
13.15 onwards

Shooting
14.30:  Mohd Asab and Shreyasi Singh in men's and women's double trap respectively
Squash - 1700 onwards
Participants (men): Saurav Ghosal, Mahesh Mangaonkar
Participants (women): Dipika Pallikal, Joshana Chinappa, Anaka Alankamony

Swimming
15.18: Sandeep Sejwal in 50m breastroke
16.20: Sajan Prakash in 100m butterfly

Table Tennis
14.00 onwards
Participants (men):Sharath Kamal, Soumyajit Ghosh, Harmeet Desai, Amalraj Anthony, Sanil Shetty
Participants (women): Manika Batra, Ankita Das, Poulomi Ghatak, Shamini Kumaresan, Madhurika Patkar

Weightlifting
Midnight: Katulu Ravi Kumar in 77 kg

28 JULY
Athletics
16.15: Kamalpreet Singh in men’s hammer throw

Badminton
Participants (men): P. Kashyap, K Srikanth, RMV Gurusaidutt, Akshay Dewalkar, Pranaav Jerry Chopra
Participants (women): PV Sindhu, PC Thulasi, Jwala Gutta, Ashwini Ponnappa
14.30 onwards: Mixed team gold and bronze medal matches.

Boxing
23.10: Pinki Jangra in 48-51 kg

Hockey
23.30: India vs Trinidad & Tobago - women's

Lawn Bowls
13.15 onwards
Athletes (men): Sunil Bahadur, Dinesh Kumar, Samit Malhotra, Kamal Sharma, Chandan Singh
Athletes (women): Lovely Chubey, Tania Choudhry, Pinki, Nayanmonia Sakia, Rupa Rani Tirkey

Shooting
13.00: Jitu Rai, Gurpal Singh in 50m Pistol
13.30: Manavjit Singh Sandhu, Mansher Singh in men's and Shreyasi Singh, Seema Tomar in women's
15.15: Gagan Narang, Joydeep Karmakar in 50m Rifle Prone
20.00: Vijay Kumar and Harpreet Singh in 25m Rapid Fire Pistol
20.15: Lajja Goswami and Meena Kumari in 50m Rifle Prone
 
Squash
16.30 onwards
Participants (men): Saurav Ghosal, Mahesh Mangaonkar
Participants (women): Dipika Pallikal, Joshana Chinappa, Anaka Alankamony

Table tennis
15.30 onwards - Gold and bronze medal matches in men’s team
Participants (men):Sharath Kamal, Soumyajit Ghosh, Harmeet Desai, Amalraj Anthony, Sanil Shetty
Participants (women): Manika Batra, Ankita Das, Poulomi Ghatak, Shamini Kumaresan, Madhurika Patkar

Weightlifting
Midnight: Chandrakant Mali in men’s 85kg

29 JULY
Athletics
15.25: Siddhanth Thingalaya will be in action in men’s 110m hurdles

Badminton
Men’s and women’s singles matches are scheduled to begin.

Boxing
20.20 onwards (till about 03.00): Shiva Thapa (52kg), Manoj Kumar (64kg), Sumit Sangwan (81kg) and Praveen More (+91kg)  could be in action
19.00: Sarita Devi (60kg)
23.00: Pooja Rani (75kg)

Gymnastic (artistic)
15.30 onwards
Gymnasts (men): Ashish Kumar, Rakesh Patra
Gymnasts (women): Dipa Karmakar, Pranati Das, Pranati Nayak, Aruna Reddy, Rucha Divekar

Hockey
18.30: India vs Australia - men's

Lawn Bowls
13.15 onwards
Athletes (men): Sunil Bahadur, Dinesh Kumar, Samit Malhotra, Kamal Sharma, Chandan Singh
Athletes (women): Lovely Chubey, Tania Choudhry, Pinki, Nayanmonia Sakia, Rupa Rani Tirkey

Shooting
13.00: Gagan Narang in 50m rifle 3 position
13.30: Vijay Kumar 25m Rapid Fire Pistol
13.30: Manavjit Singh Sandhu and Mansher Singh in trap
21.45:  Lajja Goswami and Elizabeth Susan Koshy in 50m rifle 3 position

Squash
16.30 onwards
Participants (men): Saurav Ghosal, Mahesh Mangaonkar
Participants (women): Dipika Pallikal, Joshana Chinappa, Anaka Alankamony

Table tennis
14.00 onwards - Gold and bronze medal matches in men’s team
Participants (men):Sharath Kamal, Soumyajit Ghosh, Harmeet Desai, Amalraj Anthony, Sanil Shetty
Participants (women): Manika Batra, Ankita Das, Poulomi Ghatak, Shamini Kumaresan, Madhurika Patkar

Weightlifting
Midnight: Chandrakant Mali (94kg)
Wrestling
15.00: Jyoti in 75kg
15.30: Amit Kumar in 57kg
16.05: Sushil Kumar in 74kg
16.45: Rajeev Tomar in 125kg

30 JULY
Athletics
14.35: Mayookha Johny in women's long jump
15.20: Vikas Gowda in men’s discus throw

Boxing
17.30 onwards: Round of 8 in women’s 48kg, women’s 60kg, men’s 91kg, women’s 75kg and men’s 75 kg category

Diving
14.35: Ramananda Kongbrailatpam in 1m springboard

Gymnastic (artistic)
17.30 onwards
Gymnasts (men): Ashish Kumar, Rakesh Patra
Gymnasts (women): Dipa Karmakar, Pranati Das, Pranati Nayak, Aruna Reddy, Rucha Divekar

Hockey
India vs South Africa (TBA)

Lawn Bowls
13.15 onwards
Athletes (men): Sunil Bahadur, Dinesh Kumar, Samit Malhotra, Kamal Sharma, Chandan Singh
Athletes (women): Lovely Chubey, Tania Choudhry, Pinki, Nayanmonia Sakia, Rupa Rani Tirkey

Squash
16.30 onwards
Participants (men): Saurav Ghosal, Mahesh Mangaonkar
Participants (women): Dipika Pallikal, Joshana Chinappa, Anaka Alankamony

Table tennis
14.00 onwards - Gold and bronze medal matches in men’s team
Participants (men):Sharath Kamal, Soumyajit Ghosh, Harmeet Desai, Amalraj Anthony, Sanil Shetty
Participants (women): Manika Batra, Ankita Das, Poulomi Ghatak, Shamini Kumaresan, Madhurika Patkar

Wrestling
14.30: Lalita in 53kg
15.00: Sakshi Malik in 58kg
15.30: Navjot Kaur ni 69kg
16.00: Bajrang in 61kg
16.30: Satyawant Kardian in 97kg

31 JULY
Athletics
18.00: Men’s discus throw final
19.45: Krishna Poonia and Seema Punia in women’s discus throw

Badminton
10.00 onwards: Doubles events start

Diving
10.05: Ramananda Kongbrailatpam in 3m springboard

Gymnastic (artistic)
15.00 onwards
Gymnasts (men): Ashish Kumar, Rakesh Patra
Gymnasts (women): Dipa Karmakar, Pranati Das, Pranati Nayak, Aruna Reddy, Rucha Divekar

Hockey
20.30: India vs South Africa - men's

Lawn Bowls
08.45 onwards
Athletes (men): Sunil Bahadur, Dinesh Kumar, Samit Malhotra, Kamal Sharma, Chandan Singh
Athletes (women): Lovely Chubey, Tania Choudhry, Pinki, Nayanmonia Sakia, Rupa Rani Tirkey

Squash
11.30 onwards
Participants (men): Saurav Ghosal, Mahesh Mangaonkar
Participants (women): Dipika Pallikal, Joshana Chinappa, Anaka Alankamony

Table tennis
09.30 onwards - Gold and bronze medal matches in men’s team
Participants (men):Sharath Kamal, Soumyajit Ghosh, Harmeet Desai, Amalraj Anthony, Sanil Shetty
Participants (women): Manika Batra, Ankita Das, Poulomi Ghatak, Shamini Kumaresan, Madhurika Patkar

Wrestling
10.00: Babita Kumari in 55kg
10.05: Geetika Jakhar in 63kg
11.00: Yogeshwar Dutt in 65kg
11.40: Pawan Kumar in 86kg

1 AUGUST
Athletics
18.05: Sahana Kumari in women’s high jump
18.15: Women’s discus final round
18.35: Women’s 4x400m relay (M. R. Poovamma, Tintu Luka, Debashree Majumdar, Ratandeep Kaur, Anilda Thomas, Ashwini Akkunji)
21.10: women’s 4x100m relay (Saradha Narayan, H M Jyothi, Srabani Nanda, Asha Roy, Santhini Vallikkad, Merlin K Joseph)

Boxing
13.00 onwards: Women’s flyweight, men’s bantamweight, men’s lightwelterweight, men’s light heavy and men’s superheavy weight semifinal rounds.

Badminton
14.00 onwards: Doubles events

Gymnastic (artistic)
15.00 onwards
Gymnasts (men): Ashish Kumar, Rakesh Patra
Gymnasts (women): Dipa Karmakar, Pranati Das, Pranati Nayak, Aruna Reddy, Rucha Divekar

Hockey
10.00 onwards: Semis and classification matches

Lawn Bowls
08.45 onwards
Athletes (men): Sunil Bahadur, Dinesh Kumar, Samit Malhotra, Kamal Sharma, Chandan Singh
Athletes (women): Lovely Chubey, Tania Choudhry, Pinki, Nayanmonia Sakia, Rupa Rani Tirkey

Squash
13.00 onwards
Participants (men): Saurav Ghosal, Mahesh Mangaonkar
Participants (women): Dipika Pallikal, Joshana Chinappa, Anaka Alankamony

Table tennis
09.30 onwards - Gold and bronze medal matches in men’s team
Participants (men):Sharath Kamal, Soumyajit Ghosh, Harmeet Desai, Amalraj Anthony, Sanil Shetty
Participants (women): Manika Batra, Ankita Das, Poulomi Ghatak, Shamini Kumaresan, Madhurika Patkar

2 AUGUST
Athletics
19.10: Arpinder Singh in men’s triple jump
19.20: Ravinder Singh Khaira, Devinder Singh and Vipin Kasana in men’s javelin throw

Badminton
10.00 onwards: Men's singles semis and doubles medal matches

Boxing
14.00 onwards: Gold medal matches in every weight category

Hockey
10.00 onwards: Women’s gold and bronze medal matches.

Squash
12.15 onwards
Participants (men): Saurav Ghosal, Mahesh Mangaonkar
Participants (women): Dipika Pallikal, Joshana Chinappa, Anaka Alankamony

Table tennis
09.30 onwards - Gold and bronze medal matches in men’s team
Participants (men):Sharath Kamal, Soumyajit Ghosh, Harmeet Desai, Amalraj Anthony, Sanil Shetty
Participants (women): Manika Batra, Ankita Das, Poulomi Ghatak, Shamini Kumaresan, Madhurika Patkar

3 AUGUST
Badminton
11.00 onwards: Gold medal matches

Hockey
10.00 onwards: Men’s gold and bronze medal matches

Squash
11.30 onwards: Mixed doubles and men's doubles bronze and gold medal match




Jump to comments