Twitter

Asian Games 2018, Day 10: India's schedule, time in IST and medal contenders today

The schedule of Indian contingent on the 10th day of the Asian Games on Tuesday.

Latest News
article-main
FacebookTwitterWhatsappLinkedin

After adding five more medals to its tally on Monday, Indian players will look for more golden glory on day 10 (August 28) of the Asian Games 2018

PV Sindhu will be action in the badminton women’s singles final against Chinese Taipei’s Tai Tzu Ying. The two compound archery teams will battle it out with Korea for the first prize in the team events. 

Jinson Johnson and Manjith Singh will take part in the men’s 800m final on Tuesday. Hima Das and Dutee Chand, who have bagged silver already, will begin their campaign in the 200m run as well. 

Indian men's table tennis will look to continue their good run in the semifinals. India boxers will try to book advance in their respective categories.

Following is the schedule of Indian contingent on the 10th day of the Asian Games on Tuesday: 

ARCHERY

Compound Women's Team Final: 11:15 AM IST

India vs Korea 

Compound Men's Team Final: 12:05 PM IST

India vs Korea 

ATHLETICS

Women's Hepthalon: 7:30 AM IST onwards

Swapna Barman, Purnima Hembram 

Women's 200m Qualification: 8:15 AM IST onwards

Hima Das, Dutee Chand 

Women's Javelin Throw: 5:55 PM IST

Annu Rani 

Men's 800m Final: 6:10 PM IST

Jinson Johnson, Manjit Singh 

Women's 5000m Final: 6:20 PM IST

Suriya Loganathan, Sanjivani Baburao Jadhav 

Men's 45x400m Relay Final: 7:15 PM IST

India 

BADMINTON

Women's Singles Final: 11:40 PM IST

PV Sindhu vs Tai Tzuying (Chinese Taipei) 

BOXING

Women's Feather (57kg) Quarterfinals: 1:00 PM IST

Sonia Lather vs Jo Son Hwa (North Korea) 

Women's Light (60kg) Quarterfinals: 1:45 PM IST

Pavitra vs Hasanah Huswatun (Indonesia) 

BRIDGE

Mixed Pair Qualification (8:00 AM IST onwards)

Men's Pair Qualification (8:30 AM IST onwards)

Women's Pair Qualification (8:30 AM IST)

CYCLING

Women's Keirin: 7:30 AM IST onwards

Deborah, Sonali Chanu 

Women's Team Pursuit: 7:48 AM IST onwards

India 

EQUESTRIAN

Jumping Individual and Team: 6:30 AM IST

Kaevaan Kevic Setalvad, Vhetan Reddy Nakula, Zahan Kevic Setalvad 

HOCKEY

Men's Pool A match: 2:30 PM IST

India vs Sri Lanka

KURASH

(Starts at 12:30 PM)

Men's 66kg: Jatin

Men's 66kg: Jacky Gahlot

Men's +90kg: Aswin Chandran Pandari, Parikshit Kumar

Women's 52kg: Malaprabha Yallappa Jadhav, Pincky Balhara

SEPAKTAKRAW

Women's Quadrant Preliminary Group B match: 12:30 PM IST

India vs Japan 

SQUASH

Women's Team Pool B match: 8:30 AM IST

India vs Thailand 

Women's Team Pool B match: 5:00 PM IST

India vs Indonesia

Men's Team Pool B match: 2:30 PM IST

India vs Qatar 

TABLE TENNIS

Starts at 8:30 AM IST

Men's Team semifinals and finals

VOLLEYBALL

Men's Team: 11:00 AM IST

India vs Pakistan

(With PTI Inputs)

Find your daily dose of news & explainers in your WhatsApp. Stay updated, Stay informed-  Follow DNA on WhatsApp.

Live tv