Sports
All you need to know about Indian Super League season 5.
Updated : Sep 29, 2018, 11:56 AM IST
Indian Super League's fifth season is set to kick-off on September 29 with two-time champions ATK taking on Kerala Blasters in the opener. 10 teams will compete for the ISL championship in the 2018-19 season.
ISL 2018-19 season is expected to be the longest, spanning over six months with three breaks - two FIFA windows (in October and November) and one for India's preparatory camp for the 2019 AFC Asian Cup.
Here's the schedule of Indian Super League (ISL) Season 5
The ISL will see a total of three breaks this time- with the first two being for international matches of the Indian team (October 8 to 16, 2018 and November 12 to 20, 2018) and the last one (starting December 17, 2018) for the national team to prepare for the AFC Asian Cup.
The full schedule for the event hasn't yet been announced but all the fixtures for 2018 are available. The remaining fixtures which take place in 2019 will be announced by the organisers later on.
DATE and TIME | HOME TEAM vs AWAY TEAM | VENUE |
---|---|---|
September 29, 2018, 19:30 | ATK vs Kerala Blasters FC | Kolkata |
September 30, 2018, 19:30 | Bengaluru FC vs Chennaiyin FC | Bengaluru |
October 1, 2018, 19:30 | NorthEast United FC vs FC Goa | Guwahati |
October 2, 2018, 19:30 | Mumbai City FC vs Jamshedpur FC | Mumbai |
October 3, 2018, 19:30 | Delhi Dynamos FC vs FC Pune City | New Delhi |
October 4, 2018, 19:30 | ATK vs NorthEast United FC | Kolkata |
October 5, 2018, 19:30 | Kerala Blasters FC vs Mumbai City FC | Kochi |
October 6, 2018, 19:30 | Chennaiyin FC vs FC Goa | Chennai |
October 7, 2018, 19:30 | Bengaluru FC vs Jamshedpur FC | Bengaluru |
October 17, 2018, 19:30 | Delhi Dynamos FC vs ATK | New Delhi |
October 18, 2018, 19:30 | Chennaiyin FC vs NorthEast United FC | Chennai |
October 19, 2018, 19:30 | Mumbai City FC vs FC Pune City | Mumbai |
October 20, 2018, 19:30 | Kerala Blasters FC vs Delhi Dynamos FC | Kochi |
October 21, 2018, 19:30 | Jamshedpur FC vs ATK | Jamshedpur |
October 22, 2018, 19:30 | FC Pune City vs Bengaluru FC | Pune |
October 23, 2018, 19:30 | Delhi Dynamos FC vs Chennaiyin FC | New Delhi |
October 24, 2018, 19:30 | FC Goa vs Mumbai City FC | Goa |
October 25, 2018, 19:30 | NorthEast United FC vs Jamshedpur FC | Guwahati |
October 26, 2018, 19:30 | ATK vs Chennaiyin FC | Kolkata |
October 27, 2018, 19:30 | Mumbai City FC vs Delhi Dynamos FC | Mumbai |
October 28, 2018, 19:30 | FC Goa vs FC Pune City | Goa |
October 29, 2018, 19:30 | Jamshedpur FC vs Kerala Blasters FC | Jamshedpur |
October 30, 2018, 19:30 | Delhi Dynamos FC vs NorthEast United FC | New Delhi |
October 31, 2018, 19:30 | Bengaluru FC vs ATK | Bengaluru |
November 1, 2018, 19:30 | Jamshedpur FC vs FC Goa | Jamshedpur |
November 2, 2018, 19:30 | FC Pune City vs Kerala Blasters FC | Pune |
November 3, 2018, 19:30 | Chennaiyin FC vs Mumbai City FC | Chennai |
November 4, 2018, 19:30 | Delhi Dynamos FC vs Jamshedpur FC | New Delhi |
November 5, 2018, 19:30 | Kerala Blasters FC vs Bengaluru FC | Kochi |
November 6, 2018, 19:30 | FC Pune City vs Chennaiyin FC | Pune |
November 8, 2018, 19:30 | FC Goa vs Delhi Dynamos FC | Goa |
November 9, 2018, 19:30 | NorthEast United FC vs Mumbai City FC | Guwahati |
November 10, 2018, 19:30 | ATK vs FC Pune City | Kolkata |
November 11, 2018, 19:30 | Kerala Blasters FC vs FC Goa | Kochi |
November 21, 2018, 19:30 | FC Pune City vs Jamshedpur FC | Pune |
November 22, 2018, 19:30 | FC Goa vs Bengaluru FC | Goa |
November 23, 2018, 19:30 | NorthEast United FC vs Kerala Blasters FC | Guwahati |
November 24, 2018, 19:30 | Mumbai City FC vs ATK | Mumbai |
November 25, 2018, 19:30 | Jamshedpur FC vs Chennaiyin FC | Jamshedpur |
November 26, 2018, 19:30 | Bengaluru FC vs Delhi Dynamos FC | Bengaluru |
November 27, 2018, 19:30 | FC Pune City vs NorthEast United FC | Pune |
November 28, 2018, 19:30 | ATK vs FC Goa | Kolkata |
November 29, 2018, 19:30 | Chennaiyin FC vs Kerala Blasters FC | Chennai |
November 30, 2018, 19:30 | Bengaluru FC vs FC Pune City | Bengaluru |
December 1, 2018, 19:30 | Jamshedpur FC vs NorthEast United FC | Jamshedpur |
December 2, 2018, 19:30 | Chennaiyin FC vs ATK | Chennai |
December 3, 2018, 19:30 | Delhi Dynamos FC vs Mumbai City FC | New Delhi |
December 4, 2018, 19:30 | Kerala Blasters FC vs Jamshedpur FC | Kochi |
December 5, 2018, 19:30 | NorthEast United FC vs Bengaluru FC | Guwahati |
December 6, 2018, 19:30 | Mumbai City FC vs Chennaiyin FC | Mumbai |
December 7, 2018, 19:30 | Kerala Blasters FC vs FC Pune City | Kochi |
December 8, 2018, 19:30 | NorthEast United FC vs ATK | Guwahati |
December 9, 2018, 19:30 | Bengaluru FC vs Mumbai City FC | Bengaluru |
December 11, 2018, 19:30 | FC Pune City vs FC Goa | Pune |
December 12, 2018, 19:30 | Jamshedpur FC vs Delhi Dynamos FC | Jamshedpur |
December 13, 2018, 19:30 | ATK vs Bengaluru FC | Kolkata |
December 14, 2018, 19:30 | FC Goa vs NorthEast United FC | Goa |
December 15, 2018, 19:30 | Chennaiyin FC vs Delhi Dynamos FC | Chennai |
December 16, 2018, 19:30 | Mumbai City FC vs Kerala Blasters FC | Mumbai |
Indian Super League (ISL) season 5 venues: Team, home stadium and seating Capacity
10 teams will participate in Indian Super League (ISL) season 5. All teams will have a home stadium in the city they are based. All matches will be played at these venues. Here is the list of venues for ISL 2018.
Team | Homeground | Seating Capacity |
---|---|---|
Chennaiyin FC | Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Chennai | 26,976 |
Kerala Blasters FC | Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Kochi | 61,148 |
Delhi Dynamos FC | Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi | 34,230 |
FC Pune City | Balewadi Stadium, Pune | 9,110 |
Mumbai City FC | Mumbai Football Association, Mumbai | 7,690 |
NorthEast United | Indira Gandhi Stadium, Guwahati | 25,549 |
Atletico de Kolkata | Salt Lake Stadium (VYBK), Kolkata | 85,000 |
FC Goa | Fatorda Stadium, Panaji | 19,088 |
Bengaluru FC | Sree Kanteerava Stadium, Bengaluru | TBA |
Jamshedpur FC | JRD Tata Sports Complex, Jamshedpur | TBA |
Here is all you need to know about Indian Super League season 5
When will the Indian Super League season 5 start?
Indian Super League season 5 starts from September 29, 2018.
Where to watch Indian Super League 2018-19 (ISL 5) on TV in India?
The Indian Super League will be broadcast on the Star Sports Network on TV in India.
Where to watch Indian Super League 2018-19 (ISL 5) live streaming in India?
The ISL live streaming will be available on Hotstar.
How to watch ISL live streaming free in India?
Those with Hotstar premium membership account can enjoy ISL live streaming while those who browse for free will have to adjust with a streaming with 5 minutes delay.
Indian Super League (ISL) Season 5 Teams and Full Squads
ATK
Head Coach: Stephen Coppell
Goalkeepers: Arindam Bhattacharja, Avilash Paul, Debjit Majumder
Defenders: Aiborlang Khongjee, Andre Bikey, Arnab Mondal, Gerson Vieira, John Johnson, Sena Ralte, Prabir Das, Ricky Lallawmawma
Midfielders: Cavin Lobo, El Maimounie Noussair, Eugenson Lyngdoh, Hitesh Sharma, Jayesh Rane, Komal Thatal, Malsawmzuala, Manuel Lanzarote, Pranay Halder, SK Faiaz, Yumam Singh.
Forwards: Balwant Singh, Everton Santos, Kalu Uche
BENGALURU FC
Head Coach: Carles Cuadrat
GoalKeepers: Aditya Patra, Gurpreet Singh Sandhu, Soram Porei
Defenders: Albert Serran, Asheer Akhtar, Gursimrat Singh, Harmanjot Khabra, Juanan, Nishu Kumar, Rahul Bheke, Rino Anto, Sairuat Kima
Midfielders: Ajay Chhetri, Altamash Sayed, Bidyananda Singh, Boithang Haokip, Chencho Gyeltshen, Dimas Delgado, Eric Paartalu, Xisco Hernandez, Kean Lewis, Udanta Singh
Forwards: Miku, Sunil Chhetri, Semboi Haokip
CHENNAIYIN FC
Head Coach: John Gregory
Goalkeepers: Karanjit Singh, Nikhil Bernard, Sanjiban Ghosh
Defenders: Eli Sabia, Hendry Antonay, Inigo Calderon, Jerry Lalrinzuala, Laldinliana Renthlei, Mailson Alves, Tondonba Singh, Zohmingliana Ralte
Midfielders: Andrea Orlandi, Anirudh Thapa, Bedashwor Singh, Dhanpal Ganesh, Francisco Fernandes, Germanpreet Singh, Gregory Nelson, Isaac Vanmalsawma, Thoi Singh, Pandian Srinivasan, Raphael Augusto
Forwards: Carlos Salom, Jeje Lalpekhlua, Mohammed Rafi.
DELHI DYNAMOS
Head Coach: Josep Gombau
Goalkeepers: Albino Gomes, Francisco Dorronsoro, Shayan Roy Defenders: Amit Tudu, Gianni Zuiverloon, Jayananda Moirangthem, Marti Crespi, Mohammed Dhot, Narayan Das, Pradeep Mohanraj, Pritam Kotal, Rana Gharami
Midfielders: Adria Carmona, Bikramjit Singh, Lallianzuala Chhangte, Marcos Tebar, Nandhakumar Sekar, Rene Mihelic, Romeo Fernandes, Shubham Sarangi, Siam Hanghal, Vinit Rai
Forwards: Andrija Kaludjerovic, Daniel Lalhimpuia, Seiminmang Manchong.
FC GOA
Head Coach: Sergio Lobera
Goalkeepers: Lalthuammawia Ralte, Laxmikant Kattimani, Mohammad Nawaz.
Defenders: Carlos Pena, Chinglensana Singh, Lalhmangaihsanga, Mohamed Ali, Nirmal Chhetri, Saviour Gama, Mourtada Fall, Seriton Fernandes
Midfielders: Ahmed Jahouh, Brandon Fernandes, Edu Bedia, Hugo Boumous, Imran Khan, Jackichand Singh, Lenny Rodrigues, Mandar Rao Dessai, Miguel Fernandez, Pratesh Shirodkar, Princeton Rebello
Forwards: Ferran Corominas, Liston Colaco, Manvir Singh
FC PUNE CITY
Head Coach: Miguel Portugal
Goalkeepers: Anuj Kumar, Kamaljith Singh, Vishal Kaith
Defenders: Ashutosh Mehta, Gurtej Singh, Lalchhuanmawia Fanai, Martin Diaz, Matt Mills, Nim Dorjee Tamang, Sahil Panwar, Sarthak Golui
Midfielders: Adil Khan, Alwyn George, Jonathan Vila, Marco Stankovic, Rohit Kumar, Shankar Sampingraj
Forwards: Diego Carlos, Emiliano Alfaro, Gabriel Fernandes, Ian Hume, Jacob Vanlalhlimpuia, Marcelo Pereira, Ashique Kuruniyan, Nikhil Poojari, Robin Singh.
JAMSHEDPUR FC
Head Coach: Cesar Ferrando
Goalkeepers: Rafique Ali, Subhasish Roy, Subrata Paul
Defenders: Dhanachandra Singh, Tiri, Karan Amin, Pratik Chowdhary, Raju Gaikwad, Robin Gurung, Sanjay Balmuchu, Yumnam Raju
Midfielders: Bikash Jairu, Carlos Calvo, Memo, Jerry Mawhmingthanga, Mario Arques, Michael Soosairaj, Mobashir Rahman, Pablo Morgado, Vishal Das
Forwards: Farukh Choudhary, Gourav Mukhi, Sergio Cidoncha, Sumeet Passi, Tim Cahill.
KERALA BLASTERS
Head Coach: David James
Goalkeepers: Dheeraj Singh, Naveen Kumar, Sujith Sasikumar
Defenders: Anas Edathodika, Cyril Kali, Lalruatthara, Mohamad Rakip, Nemanja Lakic-Pesic, Sandhesh Jinghan, Pritam Singh
Midfielders: Courage Pekuson, Deependra Negi, Halicharan Narzary, Hrishi Dhath, Keziron Kizito, Loken Meitei, Nikola Krcmarevic, Prasanth K, Sahal Abdul Samad, Seminlel Doungel, Suraj Rawat, Zakeer Mundampara
Forwards: CK Vineeth, Matej Poplatnik, Slavisla Stojanovic
MUMBAI CITY FC
Head Coach: Jorge Costa
Goalkeepers: Amrinder Singh, Kunal Sawant, Ravi Kumar Defenders: Anwar Ali, Bikramjeet Singh, Davinder Singh, Lucian Goian, Marco Klisura, Arnold Issoko, Sauvik Chakrabarti, Shouvik Ghosh, Subhsish Bose
Midfielders: Bipin Singh, Matias Mirabaje, Milan Singh, Mohammed Rafique, Modou Sougou, Paulo Machado, Raynier Fernandes, Sanju Pradhan, Sehnaj Singh, Vignesh Dakshinamurthy
Forwards: Alen Deory, Pranjal Bhumij, Rafael Bastos.
NORTHEAST UNITED FC
Head Coach: Eelco Schattorie
Goalkeepers: Gurmeet, Pawan Kumar, TP Rehenesh
Defenders: Gurwinder Singh, Keegan Pereira, Reagan Singh, Mato Grgic, Mislav Komorski, Pawan Kumar, Provat Lakra, Robert Lalthlamuana, Simranjeet Singh
Midfielders: Federico Gallego, Jose Leudo, Lalrempuia Fanai, Lalthathanga Khawlhring, Nikhil Kadam, Redeem Tlang, Rowllin Borges, Rupert Nongrum
Forwards: Augustine Okrah, Bartholomew Ogbeche, Girik Khosla, Juan Mascia, Kivi Zhimomi