Counting for the Maharashtra assembly election is currently underway to decide who will form the next government in the state. All the 288 constituencies in Maharashtra went to polls on October 21.
Almost all exit polls predicted a BJP-Shiv Sena alliance win in the 13th Maharashtra assembly elections.
BJP contested the state polls in an alliance - Mahayuti - with Shiv Sena and some other smaller allies. The saffron alliance is projected to get close to 200 seats in the 288-member assembly.
Exit polls conducted by various agencies predicted that the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) will return to power in Maharastra and Haryana, polling for which were held on Monday, with the saffron party looking at a two-third majority in both states.
Voting for the Maharashtra and Haryana state elections were held on Monday along with bypolls to over 50 assembly and two Lok Sabha seats.
Maharashtra Exit Polls
The exit poll conducted by TV9 Marathi has predicted that the BJP-Shiv Sena alliance will get 197 seats in the assembly election. The Congress-NCP combine, on the other hand, will be restricted to 75 seats. Other smaller parties and independents will be able to secure victory on 16 seats, the exit poll said.
The exit poll conducted by Jan Ki Baat has estimated 223 seats for the ruling alliance and a meagre 55 seats in the 288-member assembly for the Congress-NCP. It has not given any seat to other parties or independents. The exit poll conducted by Jan Ki Baat was broadcast by Republic TV.
Maharashtra Assembly Election 2019 Live: Full list of BJP candidates
Constituency |
Candidate |
Result |
Satara |
Udayanaraje Bhosale |
Leading |
Nagpur South West |
Devendra Fadnavis |
WON |
Kothrud |
Chandrakant Dada Patil |
WON |
Shahada (ST) |
Rajesh Udesingh Padvi |
WON |
Nandurbar |
Vijaykumar Gavit |
WON |
Nawapur |
Bharat Manikrao Gavit |
LOST |
Dhule Rural |
Dnyanjyoti Manohar Badane Patil |
WON |
Sindkheda |
Jaykumar Rawal |
Awaited |
Raver |
Haribhau Jawale |
LOST |
Bhusawal (SC) |
Sanjay Sawkare |
WON |
Jalgaon City |
Suresh (Rajumama) Bhole |
WON |
Amalner |
Shirish Chaudhari |
LOST |
Chalisgaon |
Mangesh Ramesh Chavhan |
WON |
Jamner |
Girish Mahajan |
WON |
Malkapur |
Chainsukh Sancheti |
LOST |
Chikhli |
Shweta Mahale |
Awaited |
Khamgaon |
Aakash Phundkar |
WON |
Jalgaon Jamod |
Sanjay Kute |
Awaited |
Akot |
Prakash Bharsakale |
Awaited |
Akola West |
Govershan Sharma |
WON |
Akola East |
Randhir Sawarkar |
WON |
Murtijapur (SC) |
Harish Pimple |
Awaited |
Washim (SC) |
Lakhan Malik |
WON |
Karanja |
Rajendra Patni |
WON |
Amravati |
Sunil Deshmukh |
LOST |
Daryapur (SC) |
Ramesh Bundile |
Awaited |
Morshi |
Anil Bonde |
LOST |
Arvi |
Dadarao Keche |
LEADING |
Hingaghat |
Samir Kunawar |
Awaited |
Wardha |
Pankaj Bhoyar |
WON |
Savner |
Rajiv Potdar |
LOST |
Hingna |
Samir Meghe |
Awaited |
Umred (SC) |
Sudhir Parwe |
Awaited |
Nagpur South |
Mohan Mate |
Awaited |
Nagpur East |
Krushna Khopde |
WON |
Nagpur Central |
Vikas Shankarrao Kumbhare |
WON |
Nagpur West |
Sudhakar Deshmukh |
LOST |
Nagpur North |
Milind Mane |
LOST |
Arjuni Morgaon (SC) |
Rajkumar Badole |
Awaited |
Tirora |
Vijay Rahangadale |
WON |
Amgaon (ST) |
Sanjay Puram |
LOST |
Armori (ST) |
Krushna D Gajbhe |
LEADING |
Gadchiroli (ST) |
Devrao Holi |
Awaited |
Rajura |
Sanjay Dhote |
LOST |
Chandrapur SC |
Nana Shyamkule |
Awaited |
Ballarpur |
Sudhir Mungantiwar |
Awaited |
Chimur |
Kirtikumar (Bunty) Bhangdiya |
Awaited |
Wani |
Sanjiv Reddy Bhodkurwar |
WON |
Ralegaon |
Ashok Ramji Uikey |
WON |
Yavatmal |
Madan Madhukar Yerawar |
WON |
Arni (ST) |
Sandip Prabhakar Dhurve |
LEADING |
Bhokar |
Bapusaheb Gorthekar |
LOST |
Mukhed |
Tushar Rathod |
WON |
Hingoli |
Tanaji Mutkule |
WON |
Partur |
Babanrao Dattatray Lonikar |
WON |
Bandapur (SC) |
Narayan Kuche |
Awaited |
Bhokardan |
Santosh Raosaheb Patil Danve |
WON |
Phulambari |
Haribhau Badge |
Awaited |
Aurangabad East |
Atul Sawe |
WON |
Gangapur |
Prashant Bam |
WON |
Chandvad |
Rahul Aher |
Awaited |
Nashik Central |
Devyani Farande |
WON |
Nashik West |
Seema Hire |
WON |
Dahanu (ST) |
Paskal Dhanare |
LOST |
Vikramgad (ST) |
Hemant Sawara |
LOST |
Bhiwandi West |
Mahesh Chaugule |
BJP |
Murbad |
Kisan Kathore |
WON |
Karad South |
Atul Suresh Bhosale |
Awaited |
Satara |
Shivendrasinh Abhaysingraje Bhosale |
WON |
Kolhapur South |
Amal Mahadeek |
LOST |
Ichalkaranji |
Suresh Halwankar |
LOST |
Miraj (SC) |
Suresh Khade |
WON |
Sangli |
Sudhir Gadgil |
WON |
Shirala |
Shivajirao Naik |
LOST |
Jat |
Vilasrao Jagtap |
Awaited |
Wadala |
Kalidas Kolambkar |
WON |
Malabar Hill |
Mangalprabhat Lodha |
WON |
Panvel |
Prashant Thakur |
WON |
Pen |
Prashant Thakur |
WON |
Shirur |
Baburao Kashinath Pacharne |
LOST |
Indapur |
Harshwardhan Patil |
LOST |
Chinchwad |
Laxman Jagtap |
WON |
Bhosari |
Mahesh (Dada) Kisan Landge |
WON |
Vadgaon Sheri |
Jagdish Mulik |
LOST |
Shivajinagar |
Sidharth Padmakar Shirole |
WON |
Khadakwasla |
Bhimarao Tapkir |
Awaited |
Parvati |
Madhuri Misal |
WON |
Hadapsar |
Yogesh Tilekar |
LOST |
Pune Cantonment (SC) |
Sunil Kamble |
WON |
Kasba Peth |
Mukta Tilak |
Awaited |
Akole (ST) |
Vaibhav Pichad |
LOST |
Shirdi |
Radhakrishna Vikhe Patil |
WON |
Kopargaon |
Snehalata Kolhe |
LOST |
Nevasa |
Balasaheb Murkute |
LOST |
Shevgaon |
Moika Rajale |
WON |
Rahuri |
Shivajirao Kardile |
LOST |
Shrigonda |
Babanrao Pachpute |
WON |
Karjat Jamkhed |
Ram Shinde |
LOST |
Georai |
Laxman Pawar |
WON |
Majalgaon |
Ramesh Adaskar |
LOST |
Ashti |
Bhimrao Dhonde |
LOST |
Parli |
Pankaja Gopinathrao Munde – Palwe |
LOST |
Ahmadpur |
Vinayak Kisan Jadhav Patil |
LOST |
Nilanga |
Sambhaji Patil Nilangekar |
WON |
Ausa |
Abhimanyu Pawar |
Awaited |
Tuljapur |
Rana Jagjitsingh Patil |
WON |
Solapur City North |
Vijayrao Deskhmukh |
WON |
Solapur South |
Subhash Deshmukh |
WON |
Wai |
Madan Prataprao Bhosale |
LOST |
Man |
Jaykumar Gore |
WON |
Mira Bhayander |
Narendra Mehta |
Awaited |
Thane |
Sanjay Kelkar |
WON |
Airoli |
Sandip Naik |
Leading |
Belapur |
Manda Mhatre |
WON |
Dahisar |
Manisha Chaudhari |
WON |
Mulund |
Mihir Kotecha |
WON |
Kandivali East |
Atul Bhatkhalkar |
WON |
Charkop |
Yogesh Sagar |
LOST |
Goregaon |
Vidya Thakur |
WON |
Andheri West |
Amit Satam |
WON |
Vile Parle |
Parag Alavani |
WON |
Ghatkopar West |
Ram Kadam |
WON |
Vandre West |
Ashish Shelar |
WON |
Sion Koliwada |
Captain Tamil Selwan |
Awaited |
Sakri (ST) |
Mohan Gokul Suryawanshi |
LOST |
Dhamangaon Railway |
Pratapdada Arunbhau Adsad |
Awaited |
Melghat (ST) |
Ramesh Mawaskar |
LOST |
Gondiya |
Gopaldas Agrawal |
LOST |
Aheri (ST) |
Amrish Raje Atram |
LOST |
Pusad |
Nilay Naik |
LOST |
Umarkhed (SC) |
Namdev Sasane |
LOST |
Baglan (ST) |
Dilip Borase |
WON |
Ulhasnagar |
Kumar Uttamchand Ailani |
WON |
Baramati |
Gopichand Padalkar |
LOST |
Maval |
Sanjay (Bala) Bhegade |
LOST |
Kaij (SC) |
Namita Mundada |
WON |
Latur City |
Shailesh Lahoti |
LOST |
Udgir (SC) |
Anil Kamble |
LOST |
Muktainagar |
Rohini Kadse |
LOST |
Katol |
Charan Singh Thakur |
LOST |
Tumsar |
Pradeep Padole |
LOST |
Nashik East |
Rahul Dhikale |
WON |
Borivali |
Sunil Rane |
WON |
Ghatkopar East |
Parag Shah |
WON |
Colaba |
Rahul Narvekar |
WON |
Shirpur |
Kashiram Pawara |
WON |
Sakoli |
Parinay Phuke |
LOST |
Ramtek |
Mallikarjun Reddy |
LOST |
Malad West |
Ramesh Singh Thakur |
LOST |
Kalyan East |
Ganpat Kalu Gayakwad |
WON |