Sports
Updated : Jun 01, 2017, 01:38 PM IST
Factbox on the results of British and Irish Lions tours of New Zealand (Lions score first):
WINS BY PROVINCIAL/NON TEST TEAMS
6-Auckland (1888, 1904, 1908, 1930, 1983, 1993)
5-Otago (1908, 1950, 1959, 1966, 1993)
3-Wellington (1908, 1930, 1966)
2-Canterbury (1930, 1983)
Taranaki (1888, 1908)
Southland (1950, 1966)
1-Hawke's Bay (1993)
Waikato (1993)
NZ Universities (1977)
NZ Maori (2005)
PREVIOUS TOUR RESULTS
2005 (P11, W7, L4)
June 4 v Bay of Plenty, Rotorua 34-20
June 8 v Taranaki, New Plymouth 36-14
June 11 v NZ Maori, Hamilton 13-19
June 15 v Wellington, Wellington 23-6
June 18 v Otago, Dunedin 30-19
June 21 v Southland, Invercargill 26-16
June 25 v New Zealand, Christchurch (1st test) 3-21
June 28 v Manawatu, Palmerston North 109-6
July 2 v New Zealand, Wellington (2nd test) 18-48
July 5 v Auckland, Auckland 17-13
July 9 v New Zealand, Auckland (3rd test) 19-38
1993 (P13, W7, L6)
May 22 v North Auckland, Whangarei 30-17
May 26 v North Harbour, Auckland 29-13
May 29 v NZ Maori, Wellington 24-20
June 2 v Canterbury, Christchurch 28-10
June 5 v Otago, Dunedin 24-37
June 8 v Southland, Invercargill 34-16
June 12 v New Zealand, Christchurch (1st test) 18-20
June 16 v Taranaki, New Plymouth 49-25
June 19 v Auckland, Auckland 18-23
June 22 v Hawke's Bay, Napier 17-29
June 26 v New Zealand, Wellington (2nd test) 20-7
June 29 v Waikato, Hamilton 10-38
July 3 v New Zealand, Auckland (3rd test) 13-30
1983 (P18, W12, L6)
May 15 v Wanganui, Wanganui 47-15
May 18 v Auckland, Auckland 12-13
May 21 v Bay of Plenty, Rotorua 34-16
May 25 v Wellington, Wellington 27-19
May 28 v Manwatu, Palmerston North 25-18
May 31 v Mid Canterbury, Ashburton 26-6
June 4 v New Zealand, Christchurch (1st test) 12-16
June 8 v West Coast, Westport 52-16
June 11 v Southland, Invercargill 41-3
June 14 v Wairarapa Bush, Masterton 57-10
June 18 v New Zealand, Wellington (2nd test) 0-9
June 25 v North Auckland, Whangarei 21-12
June 28 v Canterbury, Christchurch 20-22
July 2 v New Zealand, Dunedin (3rd test) 8-15
July 6 v Hawke's Bay, Napier 25-9
July 9 v Counties, Pukekohe 25-16
July 12 v Waikato, Hamilton 40-13
July 16 v New Zealand, Auckland (4th test) 6-38
1977 (P25, W21, L4)
May 18 v Wairarapa Bush, Masterton 41-13
May 21 v Hawke's Bay, Napier 13-11
May 25 v Poverty Bay/East Coast, Gisborne 25-6
June 1 v Taranaki, New Plymouth 21-13
June 4 v Manawatu/Horowhenua, Palmerston North 18-12
June 8 v Otago, Dunedin 12-7
June 11 v Southland, Invercargill 20-12
June 14 v NZ Universities, Christchurch 9-21
June 18 v New Zealand, Wellington (1st test) 12-16
June 22 v Hannan Shield Districts, Timaru 45-6
June 25 v Canterbury, Christchurch 14-13
June 29 v West Coast/Buller, Westport 45-0
July 2 v Wellington, Wellington 13-6
July 5 v Marlborough/Nelson Bays, Blenheim 40-23
July 9 v New Zealand, Christchurch (2nd test) 13-9
July 13 v NZ Maori, Auckland 22-19
July 16 v Waikato, Hamilton 18-13
July 20 v NZ Juniors, Wellington 19-9
July 23 v Auckland, Auckland 34-15
July 30 v New Zealand, Dunedin (3rd test) 7-19
Aug. 3 v Counties/Thames Valley, Pukekohe 35-10
Aug. 6 v North Auckland, Whangarei 18-7
Aug. 9 v Bay of Plenty, Rotorua 23-16
Aug. 13 v New Zealand, Auckland (4th test) 9-10
1971 (P24, W22, D1, L1)
May 22 v Counties/Thames Valley, Pukekohe 25-3
May 26 v King Country/Wanganui, Wanganui 22-9
May 29 v Waikato, Hamilton 35-14
June 2 v NZ Maori, Auckland 23-12
June 5 v Wellington, Wellington 47-9
June 9 v Combined prov. selection*, Timaru 25-6
June 12 v Otago, Dunedin 21-9
June 17 v West Coast/Buller, Greymouth 39-6
June 19 v Canterbury, Christchurch 14-3
June 22 v Marlborough/Nelson Bays, Blenheim 31-12
June 26 v New Zealand, Dunedin (1st test) 9-3
June 30 v Southland, Invercargill 25-3
July 3 v Taranaki, New Plymouth 14-9
July 6 v NZ Universities, Wellington 27-6
July 10 v New Zealand, Christchurch (2nd test) 12-22
July 14 v Wairarapa Bush, Masterton 27-6
July 17 v Hawke's Bay, Napier 25-6
July 21 v Poverty Bay/East Coast, Gisborne 18-12
July 24 v Auckland, Auckland 19-12
July 31 v New Zealand, Wellington (3rd test) 13-3
Aug. 4 v Manawatu/Horowhenua, P. North 39-6
Aug. 7 v North Auckland, Whangarei 11-5
Aug. 10 v Bay of Plenty, Tauranga 20-14
Aug. 14 v New Zealand, Auckland (4th test) 14-14
* South Canterbury/Mid Canterbury/North Otago
1966 (P25, W15, D2, L8)
June 11 v Southland, Invercargill 8-14
June 15 v Combined prov. selection*, Timaru 20-12
June 18 v Otago, Dunedin 9-17
June 22 v NZ Universities, Christchurch 24-11
June 25 v Wellington, Wellington 6-20
June 29 v Marlborough/Nelson Bays, Nelson 22-14
July 2 v Taranaki, New Plymouth 12-9
July 6 v Bay of Plenty, Rotorua 6-6
July 9 v North Auckland, Whangarei 6-3
July 16 v New Zealand, Dunedin (1st test) 3-20
July 20 v West Coast/Buller, Westport 25-6
July 23 v Canterbury, Christchurch 8-6
July 27 v Manawatu/Horowhenua, P. North 17-8
July 30 v Auckland, Auckland 12-6
Aug. 2 v Wairarapa Bush, Masterton 9-6
Aug. 6 v New Zealand, Wellington (2nd test) 12-16
Aug. 10 v Wanganui/King Country, Wanganui 6-12
Aug. 13 v NZ Maori, Auckland 16-14
Aug. 17 v East Coast/Poverty Bay, Gisborne 9-6
Aug. 20 v Hawke's Bay, Napier 11-11
Aug. 27 v New Zealand, Christchurch (3rd test) 6-19
Aug. 31 v NZ Juniors, Wellington 9-3
Sept. 3 v Waikato, Hamilton 20-9
Sept. 6 v Thames Valley/Counties, Auckland 13-9
Sept.10 v New Zealand, Auckland (4th test) 11-24
* South Canterbury/North Otago/Mid Canterbury
1959 (P25, W20, L5)
June 20 v Hawke's Bay, Napier 52-12
June 24 v East Coast/Poverty Bay, Gisborne 23-14
June 27 v Auckland, Auckland 15-10
July 1 v NZ Universities, Christchurch 25-13
July 4 v Otago, Dunedin 8-26
July 8 v Combined prov. selection*, Timaru 21-11
July 11 v Southland, Invercargill 11-6
July 18 v New Zealand, Dunedin (1st test) 17-18
July 22 v West Coast/Buller, Greymouth 58-3
July 25 v Canterbury, Christchurch 14-20
July 29 v Combined prov. selection#, Blenheim 64-5
Aug. 1 v Wellington, Wellington 21-6
Aug. 5 v Wanganui, Wanganui 9-6
Aug. 8 v Taranaki, New Plymouth 15-3
Aug. 11 v Manawatu/Horowhenua, Palmerston North 26-6
Aug. 15 v New Zealand, Wellington (2nd test) 8-11
Aug. 19 v King Country/Counties, Taumaruni 25-5
Aug. 22 v Waikato, Hamilton 14-0
Aug. 25 v Wairarapa Bush, Masterton 37-11
Aug. 29 v New Zealand, Christchurch (3rd test) 8-22
Sept. 2 v NZ Juniors, Wellington 29-9
Sept. 5 v NZ Maori, Auckland 12-6
Sept. 9 v Thames Valley/Bay of Plenty, Rotorua 26-24
Sept. 12 v North Auckland, Whangarei 35-13
Sept. 19 v New Zealand, Auckland (4th test) 9-6
* South Canterbury/North Otago/Mid Canterbury # Marlborough/Nelson/Golden Bay/Motueka
1950 (P23, W17, D1, L5)
May 10 v Combined prov. selection*, Nelson 24-3
May 13 v Buller, Westport 24-9
May 16 v West Coast, Greymouth 32-3
May 19 v Otago, Dunedin 9-23
May 23 v Southland, Invercargill 0-11
May 27 v New Zealand, Dunedin (1st test) 9-9
May 30 v South Canterbury, Timaru 27-8
June 3 v Canterbury, Christchurch 16-5
June 6 v Ashburton County/North Otago, Ashburton 29-6
June 10 v New Zealand, Christchurch (2nd test) 0-8
June 14 v Wairarapa Bush, Masterton 27-13
June 17 v Hawke's Bay, Napier 20-0
June 21 v Combined prov. selection#, Rotorua 27-3
June 24 v Wellington, Wellington 12-6
July 1 v New Zealand, Wellington (3rd test) 3-6
July 5 v Wanganui, Wanganui 31-3
July 8 v Taranaki, N. Plymouth 25-3
July 12 v Manawatu/Horowhenua, P. North 13-8
July 15 v Combined prov. selection^, Hamilton 30-0
July 19 v North Auckland, Whangarei 8-6
July 22 v Auckland, Auckland 32-9
July 29 v New Zealand, Auckland (4th test) 8-11
Aug. 2 v New Zealand Maori, Wellington 14-9 * Nelson/Marlborough/Golden Bay/Motueka # Poverty Bay/East Coast/Bay of Plenty ^ Waikato/Thames Valley/King Country
1930 (P21, W15, L6)
May 21 v Wanganui, Wanganui 19-3
May 24 v Taranaki, New Plymouth 23-7
May 28 v Manawhenua, Palmerston North 34-8
May 31 v Wairarapa Bush, Masterton 19-6
June 3 v Wellington, Wellington 8-12
June 7 v Canterbury, Christchurch 8-14
June 11 v West Coast/Buller, Greymouth 34-11
June 14 v Otago, Dunedin 33-9
June 21 v New Zealand, Dunedin (1st test) 6-3
June 25 v Southland, Invercargill 9-3
June 28 v Combined prov. selection*, Timaru 16-9
July 5 v New Zealand, Christchurch (2nd test) 10-13
July 9 v NZ Maori, Wellington 19-3
July 12 v Hawke's Bay, Napier 14-3
July 16 v Poverty Bay/East Coast, Gisborne 25-11
July 19 v Auckland, Auckland 6-19
July 26 v New Zealand, Auckland (3rd test) 10-15
July 30 v North Auckland, Whangarei 38-5
Aug. 2 v Waikato/K.Country/T. Valley, Hamilton 40-16
Aug. 9 v New Zealand, Wellington (4th test) 8-22
Aug. 12 v Marlborough/Nelson Bays, Blenheim 41-3
1908 (P17, W9, D1, L7)
May 23 v Wairarapa, Masterton 17-3
May 27 v Wellington, Wellington 13-19
May 30 v Otago, Dunedin 6-9
June 3 v Southland, Invercargill 14-8
June 6 v New Zealand, Dunedin (1st test) 5-32
June 10 v South Canterbury, Timaru 12-6
June 13 v Canterbury, Christchurch 8-13
June 17 v West Coast/Buller, Greymouth 22-3
June 20 v Nelson Bays/Marlborough, Nelson 12-0
June 27 v New Zealand, Wellington (2nd test) 3-3
July 1 v Hawke's Bay, Napier 25-3
July 4 v Poverty Bay, Gisborne 26-0
July 8 v Manawatu/Horowhenua, P. North 12-3
July 11 v Wanganui, Wanganui 9-6
July 15 v Taranaki, N. Plymouth 0-5
July 18 v Auckland, Auckland 0-11
July 25 v New Zealand, Auckland (3rd test) 0-29
1904 (P5, W3, D1, L1)
Aug. 6 v Canterbury/West Coast, Christchurch 5-3
Aug. 10 v Otago/Southland, Dunedin 14-8
Aug. 13 v New Zealand, Wellington (only test) 3-9
Aug. 17 v Taranaki/Manawatu/Wanganui, N.P. 0-0
Aug. 20 v Auckland, Auckland 0-13
1888 (P19, W13, D4, L2)
April 21 v Otago, Dunedin 8-3
May 2 v Otago, Dunedin 4-3
May 5 v Canterbury, Christchurch 14-6
May 9 v Canterbury, Christchurch 4-0
May 12 v Wellington, Wellington 3-3
May 14 v H. Roberts XV, Wellington 4-1
May 16 v Taranaki clubs, New Plymouth 0-1
May 19 v Auckland, Auckland 6-3
May 24 v Auckland, Auckland 0-4
Sept. 8 v Auckland, Auckland 3-0
Sept. 12 v Auckland, Auckland 1-1
Sept. 15 v Hawke's Bay, Napier 3-2
Sept. 17 v Wairarapa, Masterton 5-1
Sept. 20 v Canterbury, Christchurch 8-0
Sept. 22 v Otago, Dunedin 0-0
Sept. 27 v South Island, Dunedin 5-3
Sept. 29 v South Island, Christchurch 6-0
Oct. 2 v Taranaki clubs, Hawera 7-1
Oct. 3 v Wanganui, Wanganui 1-1 Sources: British & Irish Lions website (www.lionsrugby.com) and The History Of The British & Irish Lions.
(This article has not been edited by DNA's editorial team and is auto-generated from an agency feed.)