Home » Sport

ITF junior tennis: India's Paramveer Singh Bajwa stuns top seed

Wednesday, 22 January 2014 - 9:31pm IST | Place: Kolkata | Agency: IANS

India's Paramveer Singh Bajwa shocked the top seed in boys' singles Teeradon Tortrakul to romp into the quarter-finals of the ONGC ITF junior tennis competition here Wednesday.

Unseeded Bajwa beat his Thai competitor 6-0, 2-6, 6-3 in round two at the Dakshin Kalikata Sansad.

Playing flawless tennis, the Indian ran away with the opening set without conceding a single game. In the second, Tortrakul rallied back to level the match at one set a piece.

In the decider, Bajwa started off with renewed energy as he took a quick 3-0 lead. Tortrakul came back with a break of serve, making it 2-3. Bajwa refused to let the tempo slow, as he kept holding his serve till 5-3, where the top seed was broken yet again, thereby allowing the Indian to make it to the last eight.

Third seed Garvit Batra and unseeded Alex Solanki were the other Indians to make it to the boys' singles quarters.

Batra accounted for Thailand's Nawakarn Khunjan 6-1, 6-2, while Solanki humbled compatriot B.R Nikshep 7-6(0), 6-0.

In girls singles, top seed P Yadlapalli, fourth ranked T Momkoonthod, seventh seeded Vasanthi Shinde and Ojasvinee Singh made the cut for the quarter-final.

Yadlapalli got past Anjana Suresh of Canada 6-2, 6-3, Momkoonthod prevailed over another Indian Nidhi Surapaneni 6-3,6-1, Shinde humbled Indonesia's Rifanty Kahfiani 6-4, 6-2 and Ojasvinee Singh pipped compatriot Shweta Sangwan 6-3, 4-6, 6-3.

Match Scores (IND, if not specified);

Boys Singles (Pre Qtrs)

Paramveer Singh Bajwa bt T Tortrakul (THA)(1) 6-0,2-6,6-3

M Rakotomalala (FRA) bt Jay Clarke (GBR) 6-2,6-0

C Larriere (FRA)(4) bt Shao Fan Liu (TPE) 6-1,3-6,6-1

Tung Lin Wu (TPE) bt A Prokopchuk (UKR)(6) 6-4,7-5

G Blancaneaux (UKR)(7) bt Nitin Kr Sinha 6-4,6-0

Garvit Batra (3) bt Nawakarn Khunjan (THA) 6-1,6-2

Sameer Kumar (USA)(5) bt Isa Mammetgulyyev (TKM) 6-3,6-2

Alex Solanki bt B R Nikshep 7-6(0), 6-0

 

Girls Singles (Pre Qtrs)

P Yadlapalli (1) bt Anjana Suresh (CAN) 6-2,6-3

Raveena Kingsley (USA) bt Kanishka N Chawla 6-0,6-0

T Momkoonthod (4) bt Nidhi Surapaneni 6-3,6-1

Zhanlan Wei (CHN)(8) Wei Tang (TPE) 6-4,6-2

Vasanthi Shinde (7) bt Rifanty Kahfiani (INA) 6-4,6-2

Karman Kaur Thandi bt Nandini Das 6-2,0-6,6-3

Anna Ureke (RUS)(5) Vanshika Sahwney 6-3,7-5

Ojasvinee Singh bt Shweta Sangwan 6-3,4-6,6-3


Jump to comments

Around the web