Sports
India sent its largest contingent, 119 athletes, to Rio 2016 this year.
Updated : Sep 30, 2017, 09:15 AM IST
India sent its largest contingent, 119 athletes, to Rio 2016 this year that took place in Brazil's Rio de Janeiro. With two medals in the kitty, one bronze from wrestling by Sakshi Malik and a silver by shuttler PV Sindhu, India experienced both sides of the coin - the highs and the lows.
The Rio journey started with positive dope tests results of a few athletes, the biggest shocker of them all being Narsingh Yadav testing positive. As the Olympics progressed, India's frustration kept increasing as all medal hopes seemed to keep crashing out.
Even though Dipa Karmakar was very close to a podium finish, she won more than a billion hearts with her 'vault o death.' The country finally got its first medal, an unexpected one, on Day 12 from Haryana wrestler Sakshi Malik. Sakshi, opened not just India's hopes for more medals but a lot of 'Proud of our daughter' topics in India. It couldn't have been better for India when PV Sindhu clinched a silver, first badminton woman player from India to ever reach so far.
The three have been highlights of India's performance in Rio 2016 but the others have performed decently well. Here are the results of the performances of all the Indian athletes in Rio:
Ayonika Paul: Crashed out in the qualification round of Women Shooting 10m Air Rifle
Apurvi Chandela: Crashed out in the qualification round of Women shooting 10m Air Rifle
Soumyajit Ghosh: Knocked out by 181 ranked Thai paddler 1-4 in Men's Singles 1st round
Heena Sidhu: Finished 14th with 380 points in shooting 10m Air Pistol Women's final but failed to qualify for final of 25 m pistol.
Manavjit Singh Sandhu: Finished 17th in Shooting Trap Men's Qualification
Kynan Chenai: Finished 19th in Shooting Trap Men's Qualification
Gagan Narang: Crashed out in Shooting Men 10 m Air Rifle Qualification, ended 33 in 50m Rifle
Prakash Nanjappa: Finished 25th in 50m Pistol Men's Qualification
Jitu Rai: Finished 12th in 50m Pistol Men's Qualification
Gurpreet Singh: Finished 7th and failed to progress in Men 25m rapid fire pistol Qualification
Mairaj Ahmad Khan: Lost in shoot-off to finish ninth in Men's Skeet
Chain Singh: Ended at 23rd position in 50m Rifle
Deepika Kumari, Laxmi Rani Majhi and Bombayla Devi Laishram: Russia beat India 5-4 in women's team archery in the Quarter finals round
Laxmirani Majhi: Crashed out in Women Individual Eliminations
Deepika Kumari: Blanked 0-6 by World No. 2 Tan Ya-Ting in Women's Individual Round of 16
Bombayla: Lost 2-6 to World No.18 Alejandra Valencia of Mexico in Women's Individual Round of 16
Atanu Das: Lost 4-6 to crash out in Men's Individual round of 16
Tennis
Leander Paes and Rohan Bopanna: Knocked out of men's doubles event in the very first round
Sania Mirza and Prarthana Thombare: Lost to Shuai Peng and Shuai Zhang 6-7, 7-5, 5-7 in the first round
Sania Mirza and Rohan Bopanna: Lost 1-6, 5-7 in bronze medal
Mouma Das: Knocked out in 1st round of Women's Singles 2-11, 7-11, 7-11,3-11 in just 19 mins
Manika Batra: Knocked out in 1st round by 10-12, 11-6, 14-12, 8-11, 11-4, 14-12.
Sharath Kamal: Lost 1st round match 8-11, 12-14, 11-9, 6-11, 8-11 to Romania’s Crisan
Mirabai Chanu: Finished 11th in women’s 48 kg weightlifting event
Sathish Sivalingam: Finished fourth in Group to crash out in Men's 77kg Group B
Sajan Prakash: Failed to qualify for semi-finals
Dattu Bhokanal: Finished 15th in single sculls
Avtar Singh: Lost to Refugee team opponent Popole Misenga to crash out in 90kg Elimination Round of 32.
Shiva Thapa: Lost 0-3 in a one-sided contest in Men's Bantam (56kg) Preliminaries
Manoj Kumar: Lost 0-3 in Men's Light Welterweight 64kg Round of 16
Vikas Krishan: Lost 0-3 in the quarterfinals of 75kg
Anirban Lahiri: Finished tied 57th
SSP Chawrasia: Finished tied 50th
Aditi Ashok: Finished 41st
Manu Attri and Sumeeth Reddy: Crashed out of Rio Olympics in men's double's group stage
Saina Nehwal: Crashed out in group Stage
Kidambi Srikanth: Lost in Men's Singles Quarter-finals
PV Sindhu: Won silver in Women’s singles
Vikas Gowda: Finished 28th and failed to qualify for final in Men's discuss throw Qualification
Manpreet Kaur: Failed to qualify for final in Women's shot put Qualification
Jinson Johnson: Failed to qualify for semifinals in Men's 800m
Manish Singh: Finished 13th in 20km walk final
Gurmeet Singh: Disqualified in 20km walk final
Krishnan Ganapathi: Disqualified in 20km walk final
Muhammed Anas: Finished 7th in Men's 400m Heat 7
Ankit Sharma: Finished 24th, failed to qualify for final of Men's long jump
Dutee Chand: Finished 7th and failed to progress in Women's 100m heat
Sudha Singh: Crashed out Women’s 300m steeplechase
Nirmala Sheoran: Finished 6th and crashed out in Women’s 400m
OP Jaisha: Finished 89th in Women's Marathon
Kavita Raut: Ended at 120th spot in Women's Marathon
Renjith Maheshwary: Finished 30th out of 47th with 16.13m in Men's triple jump Qualification
Srabani Nanda: Came 6th in her heat in Women's 200m
Lalita Babar: Finished 10th in final with timing of 9:22:74 inWomen's 3000m Steeplechase final
Seema Punia: Failed to qualify for Discus Throw
Tintu Luka: Finished 6th in Heat 3 and crashed out in Women's 800m Round 1 Heat
Sandeep Kumar: Finished 35th in Men’s 50km walk
Khushbir Kaur: Finished 54th in Women’s 20km walk
Sapana Sapana: Failed to complete the Women’s 20km walk
Ashwini Akkunji, Poovamma Raju Machettira, Jisna Mathew, Debashree Mazumdar, Nirmala Sheoran, Anilda Thomas: Finished 7th and failed to progress in Women’s 4X400m relay - Heats
Arokia Rajiv, Muhammed Anas Yahiya, Mohan Kumar Raja, Ayyasamy Dharun, Lalit Mathur, Kunhu Muhammed Puthanpurakkal: Disqualified in Men’s 4X400m relay
Thonnakkai Gopi: Finished 25th in Men's marathon
Kheta Ram: Finished 26th in Men's marathon
Nitendra Singh Rawat: Finished 84th in Men's marathon
Ravinder Khatri: Eliminated in Men's 85kg Qualification
Vikas Krishan: Eliminated in Middleweight 75kg Quarterfinal
Hardeep Singh: Lost in quarter finals of Men’s Greco German wrestling 98kg
Sakshi Malik: Won bronze after beating Aisuluu Tynybekova 8-5 in Women's Freestyle 58kg
Vinesh Phogat: Eliminated due to injury in Women's Freestyle 48kg
Babita: lost 1-5 in Women’s freestyle 53kg Round of 16
Sandeep Tomar: Lost in Men’s freestyle 57kg
Yogeshwar Dutt: Lost 0-3 in Men’s 65 kg freestyle
Dipa Karmakar: Finished 4th with score of 15.066