Home »  Sport

Olympics 2012: Day 14 as it happened

Friday, 10 August 2012 - 1:31pm IST Updated: Saturday, 11 August 2012 - 1:10am IST | Agency: DNA

Welcome come to the 13th day of the Olympics. Stay with us for updates on all the action today.

Friday, Aug 10, 2012 13:31 IST

Last night half man, half superhero, Bolt powered right through the barriers of history

Bolt became the first athlete in history to retain the Olympic 100m and 200m titles: a feat that has eluded the greatest names in track and field. The world's fastest man has run right through history's barriers.

Read full report

Friday, Aug 10, 2012 13:33 IST

Gold at stake today

Athletics: Women’s 5000m, 4x100m relay, hammer throw and 1500m; men’s pole vault and 4x400m relay

Cycling BMX: Women’s BMX and men’s BMX

Hockey: Women’s final

Sailing: Women’s 470

Swimming: Men’s 10 km marathon

Synchronised swimming: Women’s teams

Taekwondo: Women’s 67 kg and men’s 80 kg

Wrestling: Men’s 55 kg and 74kg
 

Friday, Aug 10, 2012 13:33 IST

Indian in the fray
Amit Kumar in men’s 55kg freestyle wrestling (5.30pm)

Narsingh Yadav vs Judah Matthew Gentry (Canada) in the 74kg Freestyle 1/8 finals (7.10pm)
 

Friday, Aug 10, 2012 13:34 IST

Top stars in action today

Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot of Kenya and Tirunesh Dibaba in women’s 5000m final

Renaud Lavillenie of France in men’s pole vault final

Ryota Murata of Japan in men’s middleweight boxing

Maxim Mikhaylov and Alexander Sokolov of Russia in men’s volleyball

James LeBron, Kobe Bryant and team USA in men’s basketball,

Chuyoung Park and Team Korea in men’s football
 

Friday, Aug 10, 2012 13:45 IST

Jamaica is leaving the big boys behind on the track as thousands of children pursue the dream trail blazed by Bolt and Blake, writes Ian Chadband

Read why Jamaica is a kingdom of fast kids addicted to running

Friday, Aug 10, 2012 13:49 IST

Usain Bolt of Jamaica approaches the finish line ahead of Yohan Blake of Jamaica to win gold during the Men's 200m Final on Day 13 of the London 2012 Olympic Games at Olympic Stadium on August 9, 2012 in London, England. (Photo by Phil Walter/Getty Images)

Friday, Aug 10, 2012 13:56 IST


Gold medalist Usain Bolt of Jamaica celebrates during the medal ceremony for the Men's 200m on Day 13 of the London 2012 Olympic Games at Olympic Stadium on August 9, 2012 in London, England. (Photo by Stu Forster/Getty Images)

Friday, Aug 10, 2012 13:56 IST


Silver medalist Yohan Blake (L) of Jamaica watches as Gold medalist Usain Bolt (R) of Jamaica celebrates on the podium during the medal ceremony for the Men's 200m on Day 13 of the London 2012 Olympic Games at Olympic Stadium on August 9, 2012 in London, England. (Photo by Harry How/Getty Images)

Friday, Aug 10, 2012 13:58 IST

Canoeing: Men's canoe sprint K1 200m heats results.

The top qualifiers were Britain's Ed McKeever with 35.087 seconds, Canada's Mark De Jonge with 35.396 and Spain's Saul Craviotto Rivero with 35.552.

Results Table Heat

3 1. Saul Craviotto Rivero (Spain) 35.552 seconds Q 2. Maxime Beaumont (France) 35.571 Q 3. Kasper Bleibach (Denmark) 36.610 Q 4. Ronald Rauhe (Germany) 36.817 Q 5. Zhou Yubo (China) 38.316 Q 6. Joshua Utanga (Cook Islands) 38.966 Heat 2 1. Ed McKeever (Britain) 35.087 Q 2. Marko Novakovic (Serbia) 35.212 Q 3. Miklos Dudas (Hungary) 35.323 Q 4. Evgeny Salakhov (Russia) 35.652 Q 5. Maxime Richard (Belgium) 36.125 Q 6. Tim Hornsby (U.S.) 36.560 Q 7. Mostafa Mansour (Egypt) 40.507 Heat 1 1. Mark De Jonge (Canada) 35.396 Q 2. Piotr Siemionowski (Poland) 35.990 Q 3. Momotaro Matsushita (Japan) 36.096 Q 4. Egidijus Balciunas (Lithuania) 36.173 Q 5. Cesar De Cesare (Ecuador) 36.181 Q 6. Murray Stewart (Australia) 37.202 7. Mohamed Ali Mrabet (Tunisia) 38.291 Qualified for Next Round 1. Ed McKeever (Britain) 35.087 seconds 2. Mark De Jonge (Canada) 35.396 3. Saul Craviotto Rivero (Spain) 35.552 4. Marko Novakovic (Serbia) 35.212 5. Maxime Beaumont (France) 35.571 6. Piotr Siemionowski (Poland) 35.990 7. Miklos Dudas (Hungary) 35.323 8. Momotaro Matsushita (Japan) 36.096 9. Kasper Bleibach (Denmark) 36.610 10. Evgeny Salakhov (Russia) 35.652 11. Egidijus Balciunas (Lithuania) 36.173 12. Ronald Rauhe (Germany) 36.817 13. Maxime Richard (Belgium) 36.125 14. Cesar De Cesare (Ecuador) 36.181 15. Zhou Yubo (China) 38.316 16. Tim Hornsby (U.S.) 36.560

Friday, Aug 10, 2012 14:49 IST


Seham Elsawalhy of Egypt competes against Elin Johansson of Sweeden during the Women's -67kg Taekwondo Preliminary Round on Day 14 of the London 2012 Olympic Games at ExCeL on August 10, 2012 in London, England. (Photo by Hannah Johnston/Getty Images)

Friday, Aug 10, 2012 15:31 IST


Carmen Marton of Australia celebrates beating Sousan Hajipourgoli of Iran during the Women's -67kg Taekwondo Preliminary Round on Day 14 of the London 2012 Olympic Games at ExCeL on August 10, 2012 in London, England. (Photo by Hannah Johnston/Getty Images)

Friday, Aug 10, 2012 15:31 IST


Alfonso Benavidez Lopes de Ayala of Spain competes in the Men's Canoe Single (C1) 200m Sprint heats on Day 14 of the London 2012 Olympic Games at Eton Dorney on August 10, 2012 in Windsor, England. (Photo by Quinn Rooney/Getty Images)

Friday, Aug 10, 2012 15:34 IST

Canoeing: Women's canoe sprint K1 200m heats results.

The top qualifiers were Hungary's Natasa Douchev-Janics with 41.221 seconds, Spain's Teresa Portela Rivas with 41.263 and Japan's Shinobu Kitamoto with 42.007.

Results Table

Heat 4 1. Shinobu Kitamoto (Japan) 42.007 seconds Q 2. Alana Nicholls (Australia) 42.453 Q 3. Jenni Mikkonen (Finland) 42.656 Q 4. Spela Ponomarenko Janic (Slovenia) 42.884 Q 5. Marharyta Tsishkevich (Belarus) 43.841 Q 6. Yulia Borzova (Uzbekistan) 44.872 Q 7. Afef Ben Ismail (Tunisia) 48.998 Heat 3 1. Inna Osypenko-Radomska (Ukraine) 42.119 Q 2. Sofia Paldanius (Sweden) 42.596 Q 3. Teresa Portela (Portugal) 42.673 Q 4. Silke Hoermann (Germany) 42.697 Q 5. Natalya Sergeyeva (Kazakhstan) 43.257 Q 6. Ivana Kmetova (Slovakia) 43.445 Q 7. Tiffany Kruger (South Africa) 46.122 Heat 2 1. Teresa Portela Rivas (Spain) 41.263 Q 2. Marta Walczykiewicz (Poland) 42.290 Q 3. Nikolina Moldovan (Serbia) 42.383 Q 4. Jess Walker (Britain) 42.388 Q 5. Darisleydis Amador (Cuba) 42.761 Q 6. Zhou Yu (China) 42.885 Q 7. Arezou Hakimimoghaddam (Iran) 44.576 Heat 1 1. Natasa Douchev-Janics (Hungary) 41.221 Q 2. Lisa Carrington (New Zealand) 41.401 Q 3. Natalia Lobova (Russia) 42.447 Q 4. Henriette Hansen (Denmark) 42.866 Q 5. Emilie Fournel (Canada) 43.117 Q 6. Carrie Johnson (U.S.) 43.355 Q 7. Norma Murabito (Italy) 43.820 8. Geraldine Lee (Singapore) 45.552 Qualified for Next Round 1. Natasa Douchev-Janics (Hungary) 41.221 seconds 2. Teresa Portela Rivas (Spain) 41.263 3. Shinobu Kitamoto (Japan) 42.007 4. Inna Osypenko-Radomska (Ukraine) 42.119 5. Lisa Carrington (New Zealand) 41.401 6. Marta Walczykiewicz (Poland) 42.290 7. Alana Nicholls (Australia) 42.453 8. Sofia Paldanius (Sweden) 42.596 9. Nikolina Moldovan (Serbia) 42.383 10. Natalia Lobova (Russia) 42.447 11. Jenni Mikkonen (Finland) 42.656 12. Teresa Portela (Portugal) 42.673 13. Jess Walker (Britain) 42.388 14. Silke Hoermann (Germany) 42.697 15. Henriette Hansen (Denmark) 42.866 16. Spela Ponomarenko Janic (Slovenia) 42.884 17. Darisleydis Amador (Cuba) 42.761 18. Emilie Fournel (Canada) 43.117 19. Natalya Sergeyeva (Kazakhstan) 43.257 20. Marharyta Tsishkevich (Belarus) 43.841 21. Zhou Yu (China) 42.885 22. Carrie Johnson (U.S.) 43.355 23. Ivana Kmetova (Slovakia) 43.445 24. Yulia Borzova (Uzbekistan) 44.872

Friday, Aug 10, 2012 15:44 IST

Also read: Imperious Bolt silences the arguments

Friday, Aug 10, 2012 15:52 IST

Sailing: Australia's Mathew Belcher and Malcolm Page took gold in the postponed men's two-hander 470 sailing class at the London Olympics.

Friday, Aug 10, 2012 17:40 IST

Sailing: Australia took gold in the postponed men's two-hander 470 sailing class at the London Olympics on Friday with Britain taking silver.

Overall leaders and pre-event favourites Mathew Belcher and Malcolm Page, triple world champions, edged a tight contest with their British challengers Luke Patience and Stuart Bithell who were lagging just behind going into the title decider. Patience and Bithell were runners-up to Belcher and Page in the 2011 world championships. —Reuters

Friday, Aug 10, 2012 17:42 IST

Wrestling: Amit Kumar has entered the quarterfinals round of men's 55kg freestyle wrestling after beating Hassan Sabzali Rahimi of Iran 3-1.

Friday, Aug 10, 2012 18:11 IST

Wrestling: Narsingh Yadav of India lost the first period against Matthew Gentry of Canada in their men's 74kg freestyle bout.

Friday, Aug 10, 2012 18:23 IST

Narsingh Yadav has lost his first round bout 3-1.

Friday, Aug 10, 2012 18:28 IST

Swimming: Oussama Mellouli of Tunisia won the gold medal in the men's 10 kilometre open water swim.

Friday, Aug 10, 2012 18:38 IST

Wrestling: Amit Kumar will now take on Georgia's Vladimer Khinchegashvili

Friday, Aug 10, 2012 18:53 IST

Vladimer Khinchegashvili has taken lead in Period 1 with 3-0

Friday, Aug 10, 2012 18:55 IST

Amit Kumar has lost the first period 4-0 and is down in the second one 3-1.

Friday, Aug 10, 2012 18:59 IST

Amit Kumar has failed to qualify in the semi-finals after losing against Vladimer Khinchegashvili 3-1

Friday, Aug 10, 2012 19:03 IST

Vladimer Khinchegashvili has won his semifinal bout against Shinichi Yumoto of Japan. This gives Amit Kumar a chance to contest for bronze medal in repechage round.

Friday, Aug 10, 2012 19:52 IST

Sailing: New Zealand's women sailors won gold in sailing's 470 class.

Friday, Aug 10, 2012 20:35 IST

Swimming: Russia's synchronised swimmers swept to gold with an impeccably executed team routine punctuated by military drumbeats and spectacular acrobatic jumps, marking their fourth consecutive clean sweep at the Games.

Friday, Aug 10, 2012 21:21 IST

Cycling: Colombia's Mariana Pajon has taken gold in the women's BMX cycling competition.

Latvia's Maris Strombergs claimed gold in the BMX men's event.

Friday, Aug 10, 2012 21:27 IST

Cycling: Colombia's Mariana Pajon claimed gold in the BMX women's event at the Olympics.

Friday, Aug 10, 2012 21:35 IST

Cycling: Latvia's Maris Strombergs claimed gold in the BMX men's event at the Olympics.

Friday, Aug 10, 2012 21:38 IST

Hockey: Britain's women beat New Zealand 3-1 to take Olympic hockey bronze, winning a match played mostly in the midfield in which all the goals came from set-piece penalty corners.

Friday, Aug 10, 2012 22:06 IST

Amit Kumar will take on Bulgaria's Radoslav Marinov Velikov to claim his chace to win a bonze medal.

Friday, Aug 10, 2012 22:29 IST

Wrestling: Amit Kumar takes on Velikov from Bulgaria.

Friday, Aug 10, 2012 22:51 IST

Velikov leads Amit Kumar 1-0 in Period 1.

Friday, Aug 10, 2012 22:53 IST

Velikov gains the upper hand as he goes 1-0 up against Amit Kumar in Period 2. The total score is 2-0 in favour of the Bulgarian.

Friday, Aug 10, 2012 22:55 IST

Amit Kumar loses to Velikov in repechage with a score of 3-0.Kumar is now out of the reckoning for the bronze medal.

Friday, Aug 10, 2012 22:59 IST

Events featuring Indians: The following is the schedule of events involving Indian athletes at the Olympic Games:

Athletics

Men's 50km walk: Basanta Bahadur Ran

Hockey

Men's 11th-12th position play-off: India vs South Africa

Wrestling

Men's 60kg: Yogeshwar Dutt

Friday, Aug 10, 2012 23:01 IST

Medal's tally: The following is the medals tally of the 2012 London Games:

Country Gold Silver Bronze Total

USA 39 25 26 9

China 37 25 19 8

Great Britain 25 15 16 5

Russia 13 21 24 5

South Korea 12 7 6 2

Germany 10 17 11 3

France 8 9 12 2

Hungary 8 4 3 1

Australia 7 14 10 3

Italy 7 6 7 2

Kazakhstan 6 0 3

Japan 5 14 15 3

Netherlands 5 5 8 1

Iran 4 4 1

New Zealand 4 3 5 1

North Korea 4 0 1

Belarus 3 3 4 1

Cuba 3 3 3

Jamaica 3 3 3

Ukraine 3 1 6 1

South Africa 3 1 1

Spain 2 7 3 1

Romania 2 5 2

Denmark 2 4 3

Czech Republic 2 3 3

Brazil 2 2 7 1

Kenya 2 2 3

Poland 2 1 6

Croatia 2 1 1

Switzerland 2 1 0

Ethiopia 2 0 2

Canada 1 5 11 1

Colombia 1 3 4

Sweden 1 3 3

Slovenia 1 1 2

Georgia 1 1 1

Norway 1 1 1

Tunisia 1 1 1

Dominican Republic 1 1 0

Ireland 1 0 2

Latvia 1 0 1

Lithuania 1 0 1

Turkey 1 0 1

Algeria 1 0 0

Grenada 1 0 0

Venezuela 1 0 0

Mexico 0 3 2

Azerbaijan 0 2 4

Egypt 0 2 0

India 0 1 3 4

Mongolia 0 1 3

Slovakia 0 1 3

Armenia 0 1 2

Belgium 0 1 2

Bulgaria 0 1 1

Estonia 0 1 1

Indonesia 0 1 1

Malaysia 0 1 1

Serbia 0 1 1

Thailand 0 1 1

Chinese Taipei 0 1 1

Botswana 0 1 0

Cyprus 0 1 0

Finland 0 1 0

Guatemala 0 1 0

Portugal 0 1 0

Argentina 0 0 2

Greece 0 0 2

Moldova 0 0 2

Qatar 0 0 2

Singapore 0 0 2

Uzbekistan 0 0 2

Afghanistan 0 0 1

Hong Kong 0 0 1

Saudi Arabia 0 0 1

Kuwait 0 0 1

Morocco 0 0 1

Puerto Rico 0 0 1

Tajikistan 0 0 1

Trinidad and Tobago 0 0 1

Saturday, Aug 11, 2012 0:07 IST

Jump to comments