Home » Pune

Garbage issue plagues NIBM residents

Thursday, 5 December 2013 - 12:39am IST | Place: Pune | Agency: DNA

Residents of NIBM Road are disappointed with the Pune Municipal Corporation (PMC) for neglecting the long-pending garbage collection issue in their area. 

The residents claim that the garbage is being dumped on open plots. The garbage dumped in the open space beside Brahma Majestic Society by the people and the nearby shopkeepers is one such spot.

The civic body does not get the garbage collected despite repeated complaints from the residents. 

NIBM Road residents forum (NRRF) has been appealing to residents to segregate the garbage and not dump it in the open spaces. 

GS Mani, NRRF chairman, said, “We do not want to get into the politics of it but PMC has failed to collect the garbage from the societies regularly. The civic body must take necessary action on  societies who do not segregate the dry and the wet garbage.”

Suresh Jagtap, head of PMC solid waste management department, said, “I will instruct my staff and will get the area clean in a week. We also will be issuing notices to those private property owners who are not keeping their properties clean.”


Jump to comments

Around the web