Navi Mumbai: Vehicles flood no parking zones

Thursday, 16 January 2014 - 12:43pm IST | Place: Koparkhairane | Agency: DNA
Parking area in D'Mart premises has been converted into warehouse, perpetually crowded roads.

Is it increase in traffic or mere ignorance? Vehicles between D’Mart circle and Garden Chinese hotel, sector 7, Koparkhairane, are posing problems for residents as well as pedestrians. These vehicles are parked in a no parking zone creating chaos.

D’Mart, which is situated at the corner of RF Naik chowk, has installed ‘no parking’ boards but, the vehicles are still seen standing outside the complex.

Surprisingly, D’Mart has a parking zone in the basement, but only few vehicles are parked there. Rest are parked on the roads and even footpaths. The basement of D’Mart is used as a warehouse, which is another reason why vehicles are seen parked on the roads. Not only vehicles, but the trolleys for carrying groceries are parked outside the shop.

A pedestrian said, “This area is very popular in Koparkhairane as we get all the household items at one place, but the vehicles standing near hotels and shops cause problems.”

The node has four entry and exit points, but these are always congested. The commuters who travel toward Koparkhairane station have to face enormous problems as they get stuck in the traffic.

Sometimes it even gets difficult to cross the roads. The road toward Garden Chinese hotel has vehicles parked on both the sides. Autorickshaws are also a part of the traffic, as they keep their vehicles standing until they get a passenger from near D’Mart.

Parag Sonawane, traffic police inspector, said, “Some work on road had been going on since the past few days, due to which ‘no parking’ board has been removed. People are unaware about no parking zone in the area.”

He added, “We have given letters to Navi Mumbai Municipal Corporation (NMMC) regarding this matter, and action is being taken everyday by us.”

Ward officer Balkrishna Patil revealed, “The vehicles which are in no use and are parked haphazardly on a roadside, will be removed soon. I have given suggestion notice to the owners of the vehicles. I also will look into the matter again.”

A Koparkhairane resident said, “The road is always congested. Sometimes I panic while crossing the road.”

Leading nowhere
D’Mart, which is situated at the corner of RF Naik chowk, has installed ‘no parking’ boards but, the vehicles are still seen standing outside the complex

The basement of D’Mart is used as a warehouse, which is another reason why vehicles are seen parked on the roads. Not only vehicles, but the trolleys for carrying groceries are parked outside the shop

Sometimes it even gets difficult to cross the road.


Jump to comments

Around the web