Entertainment
Following is a list of Oscars 2015 nominees and winners in leading categories-
Updated : Feb 23, 2015, 02:38 PM IST
Birdman swept the 2015 Oscars winning top honours including Best Film, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay and Best Cinematography. Birdman and The Grand Budapest Hotel tied with four wins each. The Grand Budapest Hotel wins came mostly in the technical categories winning Best Make-Up, Best Production Design, Best Costume and Best Original Score. They were closely followed by Whiplash with bagged three award with expected wins in Best supporting actor for JK Simmons, Best sound mixing and Best editing.
Following is a list of Oscars 2015 nominees and winners in leading categories-
BEST PICTURE
American Sniper
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash
Birdman - Winner
BEST ACTOR
Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
Bradley Cooper, American Sniper
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
Michael Keaton, Birdman
Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything - Winner
BEST ACTRESS
Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon, Wild
Julianne Moore, Still Alice - Winner
BEST DIRECTOR
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Bennett Miller, Foxcatcher
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game
Alejandro G. Inarritu, Birdman - Winner
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Robert Duvall, The Judge
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Edward Norton, Birdman
Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons, Whiplash - Winner
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Laura Dern, Wild
Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
Emma Stone, Birdman
Meryl Streep, Into The Woods
Patricia Arquette, Boyhood - Winner
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Jason Hall, American Sniper
Paul Thomas Anderson, Inherent Vice
Anthony McCarten, The Theory of Everything
Damien Chazelle, Whiplash
Graham Moore, The Imitation Game - Winner
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
E. Max Frye, Dan Futterman, Foxcatcher
Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Dan Gilroy, Nightcrawler
Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris and Jr Armando Bo - Winner
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Leviathan (Russia)
Tangerines (Estonia)
Timbuktu (Mauritania)
Wild Tales (Argentina)
Ida (Poland) - Winner
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
Song of the Sea
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
Big Hero 6 - Winner
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Finding Vivian Maier
Last Days in Vietnam
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga
CitizenFour - Winner
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Everything is Awesome," The Lego Movie
"Grateful," Beyond the Lights
"I'm Not Gonna Miss You," Glen Campbell...I'll Be Me
"Lost Stars," Begin Again
"Glory," Selma - Winner
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Alexandre Desplat, The Imitation Game
Hans Zimmer, Interstellar
Gary Yershon, Mr. Turner
Johann Johannsson, The Theory of Everything
Alexandre Desplat, The Grand Budapest Hotel - Winner
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Mark Bridges, Inherent Vice
Colleen Atwood, Into The Woods
Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive, Maleficent
Jacqueline Durran, Mr. Turner
Milena Canonero, The Grand Budapest Hotel - Winner
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Robert Yeoman, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Lukasz Zal, Ryszard Lenczewski, Ida
Dick Pope, Mr. Turner
Roger Deakins, Unbroken
Emmanuel Lubezki, Birdman - Winner
BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Bill Corso, Dennis Liddiard, Foxcatcher
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White, Guardians of the Galaxy
Frances Hannon, Mark Coulier, The Grand Budapest Hotel - Winner
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Guardians of the Galaxy
X-Men: Days of Future Past
Interstellar - Winner